401k Record

Employers › Dun & Bradstreet

Dun & Bradstreet 401(k)

Total assets, end of year · The Dun & Bradstreet Corporation 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$1,279,701,767

4,698 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-12.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 4,698
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12

Administrative expenses per participant

$40.61

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 22% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $190,784 / 4,698
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.015%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 12% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $190,784 / $1,279,701,767
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12

Employer contributions per participant

$2,095

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 19% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $9,842,905 / 4,698
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12

Employer share of total contributions

21.9%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 14% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $9,842,905 / $44,971,743
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12

Plan terms, as stated in The Dun & Bradstreet Corporation's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in The Dun & Bradstreet Corporation's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2018-06-22 and Form 10-K filed 2018-02-22. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12

Full record, The Dun & Bradstreet Corporation 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTHE DUN & BRADSTREET CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Plan nameTHE DUN & BRADSTREET CORPORATION 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Sponsor EIN / plan number22-3725387 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Sponsor locationJACKSONVILLE, FLForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Industry (business code)561450, Administrative and support and waste management servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Filing received2025-10-12Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Participants, beginning of year5,052Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Active participants2,239Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Participants, end of year4,742Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Participants with an account balance4,698Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Total assets, beginning of year$1,160,622,742Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Total assets, end of year$1,279,701,767Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Net assets, end of year$1,279,701,767Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Total income$236,452,786Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Net income$119,079,025Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Employer contributions$9,842,905Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Participant contributions$31,930,744Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$3,198,094Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Total contributions$44,971,743Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Benefit payments$117,179,420Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$117,373,761Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Total administrative expenses$190,784Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Investment advisory and management fees$190,784Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Held in common/collective trusts$757,814,100Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Held in mutual funds$417,086,084Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12
Independent auditorEISNERAMPER LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.NONE 27 Investment advisory (plan) $190,784no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251012175549NAL0000139603001, received 2025-10-12.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$1,160,622,742$1,279,701,76710.3%
Participants with a balance4,9994,698-6.0%
Administrative expenses$14,302$190,7841234.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$2.86not reported
Employer contributions$9,930,823$9,842,905-0.9%

Prior filing 20241011113214NAL0038586432001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for The Dun & Bradstreet Corporation 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: THE DUN & BRADSTREET CORPORATION; SEC registrant: DUN & BRADSTREET CORP/NW (CIK 1115222, matched by EIN).