Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Duolingo
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Duolingo Retirement Trust · plan year 2024
$6.58
Higher than 4% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $6,280 / 954
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-22.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$130.62
Higher than 49% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $124,614 / 954
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.132%
Higher than 49% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $124,614 / $94,393,539
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22
Employer contributions per participant
$7,272
Higher than 88% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $6,937,298 / 954
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22
Employer share of total contributions
29.9%
Higher than 51% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $6,937,298 / $23,199,948
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22
Vesting
“The current Plan, effective January 1, 2021, provides for Company safe harbor matching contributions of 100% of the first 4% of the employees’ elective deferrals and 50% of the next 2%, with vesting starting upon the first day of employment.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-27, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2S pre-approved plan document · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | DUOLINGO, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Plan name | DUOLINGO RETIREMENT TRUST | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 45-3055872 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Sponsor location | PITTSBURGH, PA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Industry (business code) | 541600, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-22 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 844 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Active participants | 772 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Participants, end of year | 977 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Participants with an account balance | 954 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $65,100,899 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Total assets, end of year | $94,393,539 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Net assets, end of year | $94,390,091 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Total income | $34,113,128 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Net income | $29,289,192 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Employer contributions | $6,937,298 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Participant contributions | $13,087,664 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $3,174,986 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Total contributions | $23,199,948 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Benefit payments | $4,689,713 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $4,823,936 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Total administrative expenses | $124,614 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Contract administrator fees | $6,280 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $118,334 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $6,280 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $270,235 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Held in mutual funds | $93,376,557 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Independent auditor | LOUIS PLUNG & COMPANY, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 64 Recordkeeping fees | $98,524 | yes |
| M2B RETIREMENT CONSULTING LLC | CONTRACT ADMIN | 13 Contract administrator | $15,772 | no |
| ASSURED PARTNERS CAPITAL INC | INVESTMENT ADVISR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $11,998 | no |
| EMPOWER FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.recordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 33 Securities brokerage; 59 Shareholder servicing fees | $25 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250722065449NAL0001075667001, received 2025-07-22.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $65,100,899 | $94,393,539 | 45.0% |
| Participants with a balance | 830 | 954 | 14.9% |
| Administrative expenses | $80,170 | $124,614 | 55.4% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $5,927,125 | $6,937,298 | 17.0% |
Prior filing 20240718074547NAL0009120112001, received 2024-07-18; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: DUOLINGO, INC.; SEC registrant: Duolingo, Inc. (CIK 1562088, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).