Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Echo Global Logistics
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Echo Global Logistics 401(k) Savings and Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$118.92
Higher than 63% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $377,327 / 3,173
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-18.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$138.96
Higher than 53% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $440,915 / 3,173
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.221%
Higher than 74% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $440,915 / $199,258,670
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18
Employer contributions per participant
$1,137
Higher than 13% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $3,606,649 / 3,173
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18
Employer share of total contributions
15.0%
Higher than 9% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $3,606,649 / $24,075,362
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18
Plan terms are described in Echo Global Logistics, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2021-02-26. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ECHO GLOBAL LOGISTICS, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Plan name | ECHO GLOBAL LOGISTICS 401(K) SAVINGS AND RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 20-5001120 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Sponsor location | CHICAGO, IL | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Industry (business code) | 488990, Transportation and warehousing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-18 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 3,338 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Active participants | 2,566 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Participants, end of year | 3,226 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Participants with an account balance | 3,173 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $162,286,063 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Total assets, end of year | $199,258,670 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Net assets, end of year | $199,258,670 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Total income | $50,857,957 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Net income | $36,972,607 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Employer contributions | $3,606,649 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Participant contributions | $18,052,139 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $2,416,574 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Total contributions | $24,075,362 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Benefit payments | $13,434,593 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $13,885,350 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Total administrative expenses | $440,915 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Contract administrator fees | $377,327 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $63,588 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $377,327 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $135,386,039 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Held in mutual funds | $52,832,831 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Independent auditor | GRANT THORNTON, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $377,327 | yes |
| CREATIVE PLANNING, LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $63,588 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250918133827NAL0001481377001, received 2025-09-18.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $162,286,063 | $199,258,670 | 22.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 3,222 | 3,173 | -1.5% |
| Administrative expenses | $373,294 | $440,915 | 18.1% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $3,598,491 | $3,606,649 | 0.2% |
Prior filing 20240927113551NAL0002026177001, received 2024-09-27; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: ECHO GLOBAL LOGISTICS, INC.; SEC registrant: Echo Global Logistics, Inc. (CIK 1426945, matched by EIN).