401k Record

Employers › ECMC Group

ECMC Group 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · ECMC Group 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$102.81

Higher than 56% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $109,082 / 1,061
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-17.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$102.81

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 37% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $109,082 / 1,061
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.057%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 22% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $109,082 / $190,162,718
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17

Employer contributions per participant

$4,763

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 75% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,054,057 / 1,061
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17

Employer share of total contributions

48.6%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 88% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,054,057 / $10,404,371
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17

Plan terms, as stated in ECMC Group, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17

Full record, ECMC Group 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorECMC GROUP, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Plan nameECMC GROUP 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Sponsor EIN / plan number41-1991995 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Sponsor locationMINNEAPPOLIS, MNForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Industry (business code)611000, Educational servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Filing received2025-07-17Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Participants, beginning of year1,186Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Active participants419Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Participants, end of year1,084Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Participants with an account balance1,061Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Total assets, beginning of year$176,545,221Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Total assets, end of year$190,162,718Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Net assets, end of year$190,162,718Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Total income$32,981,484Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Net income$13,617,497Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Employer contributions$5,054,057Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Participant contributions$4,626,379Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$723,935Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Total contributions$10,404,371Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Benefit payments$19,227,457Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$19,363,987Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Total administrative expenses$109,082Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Contract administrator fees$109,082Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Recordkeeping fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Investment advisory and management fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$109,082derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Held in common/collective trusts$72,108,673Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Held in mutual funds$112,187,487Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17
Independent auditorOLSEN THIELEN & CO., LTD.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP, LLCNONE 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 26 Investment advisory (participants) $64,949no
EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANY OrecordkeeperNONE 64 Recordkeeping fees; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing $44,133yes
EMPOWER FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.NONE 33 Securities brokerage $50no
EMPOWER FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.NONE 72 Other investment fees and expenses $20no
EMPOWER FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.NONE 59 Shareholder servicing fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250717144602NAL0000696640001, received 2025-07-17.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$176,545,221$190,162,7187.7%
Participants with a balance1,1411,061-7.0%
Administrative expenses$157,923$109,082-30.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$58.80not reported
Employer contributions$5,593,078$5,054,057-9.6%

Prior filing 20240730143155NAL0011926259001, received 2024-07-30; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for ECMC Group 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: ECMC GROUP, INC.; SEC registrant: ECMC Group, Inc. (CIK 1682002, matched by EIN).