401k Record

Employers › Edisun Microgrids

Edisun Microgrids 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Heliogen, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$23.72

Higher than 15% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $5,575 / 235
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$98.76

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 27% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $23,209 / 235
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.203%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 35% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $23,209 / $11,436,999
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$2,971

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 72% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $698,221 / 235
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

27.7%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 49% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $698,221 / $2,524,813
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in Edisun Microgrids, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Heliogen, Inc. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorHELIOGEN, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameHELIOGEN, INC. 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number46-2456201 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationPASADENA, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)541519, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year254Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants59Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year241Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance235Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$9,527,160Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$11,436,999Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$11,436,999Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$4,168,421Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$1,909,839Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$698,221Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$1,352,404Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$474,188Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$2,524,813Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$2,213,376Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$2,258,582Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$23,209Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Contract administrator fees$5,575Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Recordkeeping fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Investment advisory and management fees$17,634Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$5,575derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Held in common/collective trusts$3,354,322Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$7,606,647Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorKIMBERLIN COMPANY, PLLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP, LLCINVESTMENT MGMT 28 Investment management $17,234no
TRUOG-RYDING COMPANY INCCONTRACT ADMIN 13 Contract administrator $10,577no
OAKWOOD CAPITAL SECURITIES, INC.BROKER/ADVISER 55 Other commissions $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015191834NAL0005459809001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$9,527,160$11,436,99920.0%
Participants with a balance18723525.7%
Administrative expenses$59,133$23,209-60.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,041,936$698,221-33.0%

Prior filing 20241009120254NAL0019133697001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Heliogen, Inc. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: HELIOGEN, INC.; SEC registrant: Edisun Microgrids, Inc. (CIK 1593780, matched by EIN).