401k Record

Employers › Edwards Lifesciences

Edwards Lifesciences 401(k)

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Edwards Lifesciences (puerto Rico) Corporation Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$180.63

Higher than 85% of the 14,075 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $76,950 / 426
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29

10th: $10.53median $83.9490th: $217.08

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-29.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$265.42

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Higher than 83% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $113,070 / 426
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29

Administrative expenses per participant

$384.99

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 84% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $164,006 / 426
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.523%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 84% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $164,006 / $31,358,907
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29

Employer contributions per participant

$2,103

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 51% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $895,954 / 426
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29

Employer share of total contributions

32.3%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 66% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $895,954 / $2,771,822
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29

99.7% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $27,691 ($449.99 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in Edwards Lifesciences Corporation's SEC filings

Employer match

“The Company matches the first 4% of the participant’s annual eligible compensation contributed to the Plan at the rate of 50 cents for each contributed dollar.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-12, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Vesting

“Participants are immediately fully vested in their Plan accounts (other than their Company matching and profit sharing contributions), plus actual earnings thereon.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-12, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Automatic enrollment

“The Plan has an automatic enrollment feature whereby eligible employees are automatically enrolled in the Plan at a pre-tax contribution rate of 3% of eligible pay.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-12, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29

Full record, Edwards Lifesciences (puerto Rico) Corporation Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorEDWARDS LIFESCIENCES (PUERTO RICO) CORPORATION RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Plan nameEDWARDS LIFESCIENCES (PUERTO RICO) CORPORATION RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Sponsor EIN / plan number66-1075503 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Sponsor locationANASCO, PRForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Industry (business code)325410, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Filing received2025-07-29Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Amended filingyesForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Participants, beginning of year979Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Active participants30Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Participants, end of year431Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Participants with an account balance426Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Total assets, beginning of year$44,906,191Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Total assets, end of year$31,358,907Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Net assets, end of year$31,358,907Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Total income$6,023,426Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Net income$-13,547,284Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Employer contributions$895,954Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Participant contributions$1,802,508Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$73,360Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Total contributions$2,771,822Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Benefit payments$19,396,648Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$19,570,710Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Total administrative expenses$164,006Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Contract administrator fees$2,700Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Recordkeeping fees$76,950Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
IQPA audit fees$30,850Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Investment advisory and management fees$50,936Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$113,070derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Held in master trusts$31,254,979Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29
Independent auditorBDO USA, P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VOYA INSTITUTIONAL PLAN SERVICESrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees $82,220yes
VOYA RETIREMENT ADVISORSCONTRACTUAL 26 Investment advisory (participants) $50,936no
MOSS ADAMSAUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $30,850no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250729112608NAL0001275939001, received 2025-07-29.

Master trust

EDWARDS LIFESCIENCES CORP MASTER TR (EIN 364316614, PN 002): plan interest $31,254,979, 1.6% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250630115415NAL0006590211001, received 2025-06-30) reports net assets $1,913,512,794, administrative expenses $1,695,296, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 1 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST13$1,695,296$27,691

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Edwards Lifesciences (puerto Rico) Corporation Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: EDWARDS LIFESCIENCES (PUERTO RICO) CORPORATION RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN; SEC registrant: Edwards Lifesciences Corp (CIK 1099800, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 11-K cover).