Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Electro Rent
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Electro Rent Corporation Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$120.24
Higher than 64% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $47,012 / 391
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-10.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$120.24
Higher than 44% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $47,012 / 391
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.073%
Higher than 28% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $47,012 / $64,703,342
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10
Employer contributions per participant
$2,729
Higher than 50% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,067,206 / 391
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10
Employer share of total contributions
29.8%
Higher than 51% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,067,206 / $3,577,004
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10
Plan terms are described in Electro Rent Corporation's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2016-08-09. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ELECTRO RENT CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan name | ELECTRO RENT CORPORATION SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 95-2412961 / 004 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Sponsor location | WEST HILLS, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Industry (business code) | 532400, Real estate and rental and leasing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-10 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 424 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Active participants | 252 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants, end of year | 400 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants with an account balance | 391 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $61,010,125 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total assets, end of year | $64,703,342 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Net assets, end of year | $64,703,342 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total income | $12,134,789 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Net income | $3,693,217 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Employer contributions | $1,067,206 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participant contributions | $2,036,831 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $472,967 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total contributions | $3,577,004 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Benefit payments | $8,394,560 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $8,441,572 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total administrative expenses | $47,012 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $47,012 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Held in mutual funds | $64,068,479 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Independent auditor | ARMANINO LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $47,762 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010155859NAL0004393171001, received 2025-10-10.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $61,010,125 | $64,703,342 | 6.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 412 | 391 | -5.1% |
| Administrative expenses | $86,396 | $47,012 | -45.6% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,110,296 | $1,067,206 | -3.9% |
Prior filing 20241015142640NAL0056659586001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: ELECTRO RENT CORPORATION; SEC registrant: ELECTRO RENT CORP (CIK 32166, matched by EIN).