401k Record

Employers › Emergent Biosolutions

Emergent Biosolutions 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Emergent Biosolutions, Inc. Employee Deferred Compensation Plan · plan year 2024

$153.10

Higher than 76% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $239,750 / 1,566
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-16.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$153.10

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 58% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $239,750 / 1,566
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.117%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 43% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $239,750 / $204,488,993
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16

Employer contributions per participant

$2,987

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 55% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $4,677,272 / 1,566
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16

Employer share of total contributions

23.6%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 30% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $4,677,272 / $19,847,560
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16

Plan terms, as stated in Emergent Biosolutions Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Emergent Biosolutions Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-27. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16

Full record, Emergent Biosolutions, Inc. Employee Deferred Compensation Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorEMERGENT BIOSOLUTIONS, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Plan nameEMERGENT BIOSOLUTIONS, INC. EMPLOYEE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Sponsor EIN / plan number14-1902018 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Sponsor locationGAITHERSBURG, MDForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Industry (business code)325410, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Filing received2025-09-16Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Participants, beginning of year2,357Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Active participants531Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Participants, end of year1,582Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Participants with an account balance1,566Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Total assets, beginning of year$210,828,103Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Total assets, end of year$204,488,993Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Net assets, end of year$204,488,993Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Total income$49,570,497Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Net income$-6,339,110Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Employer contributions$4,677,272Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Participant contributions$14,038,850Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,131,438Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Total contributions$19,847,560Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Benefit payments$55,669,857Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$55,909,607Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Total administrative expenses$239,750Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Contract administrator fees$239,750Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$239,750derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Held in common/collective trusts$129,092,227Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Held in mutual funds$66,328,626Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16
Independent auditorCOHNREZNICK LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $237,921yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250916130817NAL0001194355001, received 2025-09-16.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$210,828,103$204,488,993-3.0%
Participants with a balance2,0991,566-25.4%
Administrative expenses$269,680$239,750-11.1%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$6,916,315$4,677,272-32.4%

Prior filing 20240916121104NAL0001449281001, received 2024-09-16; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Emergent Biosolutions, Inc. Employee Deferred Compensation Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: EMERGENT BIOSOLUTIONS, INC.; SEC registrant: Emergent BioSolutions Inc. (CIK 1367644, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).