401k Record

Employers › Emplova

Emplova 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Emplova 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$250.72

Higher than 90% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $264,255 / 1,054
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-26.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$310.29

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 87% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $327,041 / 1,054
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.362%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 92% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $327,041 / $90,372,433
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26

Employer contributions per participant

$6,665

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 86% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $7,024,840 / 1,054
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26

Employer share of total contributions

28.1%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 45% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $7,024,840 / $25,035,578
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26

Plan terms, as stated in Emplova LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2V · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26

Full record, Emplova 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorEMPLOVA, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Plan nameEMPLOVA 401(K) RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Sponsor EIN / plan number83-2401698 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Plan typemultiple-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Sponsor locationHUNTINGTON STATION, NYForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Industry (business code)561300, Administrative and support and waste management servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Filing received2025-09-26Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Amended filingyesForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Participants, beginning of year910Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Active participants726Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Participants, end of year1,151Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Participants with an account balance1,054Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Total assets, beginning of year$54,780,616Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Total assets, end of year$90,372,433Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Net assets, end of year$90,372,433Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Total income$35,286,851Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Net income$29,233,677Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Employer contributions$7,024,840Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Participant contributions$13,705,994Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$4,304,744Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Total contributions$25,035,578Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Benefit payments$5,670,100Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$6,053,174Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Total administrative expenses$327,041Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Contract administrator fees$253,494Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
IQPA audit fees$10,761Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Investment advisory and management fees$62,786Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$264,255derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Held in mutual funds$87,015,308Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26
Independent auditorCBIZ CPAS PCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
SLAVIC INTEGRATED ADMINISTRATIONrecordkeeperTPA 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 50 Direct payment from the plan $253,494no
SLAVIC MUTUAL FUND MANAGEMENT CORP.INVESTMENT MGMT 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan $62,786no
CBIZ CPAS PCAUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $10,761no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250926120748NAL0009381697001, received 2025-09-26.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$54,780,616$90,372,43365.0%
Participants with a balance7961,05432.4%
Administrative expenses$171,854$327,04190.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$5,769,057$7,024,84021.8%

Prior filing 20250130164930NAL0000767987001, received 2025-01-30; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Emplova 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: EMPLOVA, LLC; SEC registrant: Emplova LLC (CIK 1772492, matched by EIN).