401k Record

Employers › Energy Transfer

Energy Transfer 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Energy Transfer LP 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$59.69

Higher than 72% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $975,387 / 16,341
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-09.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$76.46

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 55% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,249,387 / 16,341
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.045%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 49% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,249,387 / $2,791,022,524
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09

Employer contributions per participant

$5,868

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 75% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $95,882,525 / 16,341
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09

Employer share of total contributions

29.9%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 39% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $95,882,525 / $320,525,898
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09

98.2% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($76.46 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in Energy Transfer LP's SEC filings

Employer match

“We make a matching contribution that is not less than the aggregate amount of matching contributions that would be credited to a participant’s account based on a rate of match equal to 100% of each participant’s elective deferrals up to 5% of covered compensation.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Vesting

“The contribution is in addition to the 401(k) matching contribution and employees become vested based on years of service.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3C · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09

Full record, Energy Transfer LP 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorENERGY TRANSFER LPForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Plan nameENERGY TRANSFER LP 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Sponsor EIN / plan number30-0108820 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Sponsor locationHOUSTON, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Industry (business code)211130, Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extractionForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Filing received2025-10-09Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Participants, beginning of year15,235Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Active participants13,406Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Participants, end of year16,426Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Participants with an account balance16,341Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Total assets, beginning of year$2,415,605,872Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Total assets, end of year$2,791,022,524Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Net assets, end of year$2,791,022,524Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Total income$653,116,066Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Net income$375,416,652Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Employer contributions$95,882,525Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Participant contributions$116,427,311Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$108,216,062Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Total contributions$320,525,898Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Benefit payments$276,442,768Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$277,699,414Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Total administrative expenses$1,249,387Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Contract administrator fees$944,713Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
IQPA audit fees$27,038Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Investment advisory and management fees$274,000Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$975,387derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Held in master trusts$2,740,632,452Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Independent auditorFORVIS MAZARS, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

No Schedule C is attached to this plan's filing; providers are reported on the master trust's filing (below).

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09.

Master trust

ENERGY TRANSFER LP MASTER TRUST (EIN 300108820, PN 102): plan interest $2,566,013,933, 99.1% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013164545NAL0002447264001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $2,590,012,851, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 4 Schedule C providers.

SUNOCO INC. CAP PRESERVATION FD (EIN 231743282, PN 103): plan interest $174,618,519, 98.7% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013164533NAL0000847267001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $176,863,913, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 4 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper13 37 50 64$918,691$910,178
CREATIVE PLANNING27 50$275,500$272,947
FORVIS, LLP10 50$27,038$26,787
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO, INC.33 50 71$10,079$9,986
INSIGHT NORTH AMERICA LLC28 52$0$0
TRANSAMERICA27 67$0$0
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA27 67$0$0
NATIONWIDE27 67$0$0

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$2,415,605,872$2,791,022,52415.5%
Participants with a balance14,59216,34112.0%
Administrative expenses$1,156,362$1,249,3878.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$79,887,874$95,882,52520.0%

Prior filing 20241011154600NAL0012717715001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Energy Transfer LP 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: ENERGY TRANSFER LP; SEC registrant: Energy Transfer LP (CIK 1276187, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).