Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Energy Transfer
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Energy Transfer LP 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$59.69
Higher than 72% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $975,387 / 16,341
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-09.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$76.46
Higher than 55% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,249,387 / 16,341
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.045%
Higher than 49% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,249,387 / $2,791,022,524
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Employer contributions per participant
$5,868
Higher than 75% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $95,882,525 / 16,341
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
Employer share of total contributions
29.9%
Higher than 39% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $95,882,525 / $320,525,898
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
98.2% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($76.46 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
Employer match
“We make a matching contribution that is not less than the aggregate amount of matching contributions that would be credited to a participant’s account based on a rate of match equal to 100% of each participant’s elective deferrals up to 5% of covered compensation.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Vesting
“The contribution is in addition to the 401(k) matching contribution and employees become vested based on years of service.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3C · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ENERGY TRANSFER LP | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan name | ENERGY TRANSFER LP 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 30-0108820 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Sponsor location | HOUSTON, TX | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Industry (business code) | 211130, Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-09 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 15,235 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Active participants | 13,406 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants, end of year | 16,426 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants with an account balance | 16,341 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $2,415,605,872 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total assets, end of year | $2,791,022,524 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Net assets, end of year | $2,791,022,524 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total income | $653,116,066 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Net income | $375,416,652 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Employer contributions | $95,882,525 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participant contributions | $116,427,311 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $108,216,062 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total contributions | $320,525,898 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Benefit payments | $276,442,768 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $277,699,414 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total administrative expenses | $1,249,387 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Contract administrator fees | $944,713 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| IQPA audit fees | $27,038 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $274,000 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $975,387 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Held in master trusts | $2,740,632,452 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Independent auditor | FORVIS MAZARS, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09.
No Schedule C is attached to this plan's filing; providers are reported on the master trust's filing (below).
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251009115713NAL0006939713001, received 2025-10-09.
ENERGY TRANSFER LP MASTER TRUST (EIN 300108820, PN 102): plan interest $2,566,013,933, 99.1% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013164545NAL0002447264001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $2,590,012,851, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 4 Schedule C providers.
SUNOCO INC. CAP PRESERVATION FD (EIN 231743282, PN 103): plan interest $174,618,519, 98.7% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013164533NAL0000847267001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $176,863,913, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 4 Schedule C providers.
| Provider (trust level) | Service codes | Paid by the trust | Allocated to this plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | 13 37 50 64 | $918,691 | $910,178 |
| CREATIVE PLANNING | 27 50 | $275,500 | $272,947 |
| FORVIS, LLP | 10 50 | $27,038 | $26,787 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB & CO, INC. | 33 50 71 | $10,079 | $9,986 |
| INSIGHT NORTH AMERICA LLC | 28 52 | $0 | $0 |
| TRANSAMERICA | 27 67 | $0 | $0 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 27 67 | $0 | $0 |
| NATIONWIDE | 27 67 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $2,415,605,872 | $2,791,022,524 | 15.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 14,592 | 16,341 | 12.0% |
| Administrative expenses | $1,156,362 | $1,249,387 | 8.0% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $79,887,874 | $95,882,525 | 20.0% |
Prior filing 20241011154600NAL0012717715001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: ENERGY TRANSFER LP; SEC registrant: Energy Transfer LP (CIK 1276187, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).