401k Record

Employers › Exelon

Exelon 401(k)

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Exelon Corporation Employee Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$81.83

Higher than 97% of the 790 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $2,126,919 / 25,991
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13

10th: $6.72median $34.2890th: $56.58

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$85.85

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Higher than 86% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $2,231,390 / 25,991
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses per participant

$213.51

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 93% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $5,549,359 / 25,991
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.088%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 83% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $5,549,359 / $6,312,088,518
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$4,378

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 60% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $113,781,904 / 25,991
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

31.2%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 42% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $113,781,904 / $364,705,378
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13

97.5% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $10,892,271 ($632.59 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in Exelon Corporation's SEC filings

Employer match

“Under the fixed company match, Exelon matches 60% of the first 5% of a participant’s eligible pay contributed per pay period, by the employee for a maximum annual fixed company match percentage of 3% of the participant’s eligible pay.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-23, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Eligibility

“Newly hired employees who are eligible to participate but do not make a participation election within 90 days after their date of hire will automatically be enrolled in the Plan as soon as administratively practicable after their 90th day of employment with a pre-tax deferral of 3% of eligible pay per pay period and 1% increase each March 1st, generally beginning with the second calendar year that begins after automatic enrollment first applies to the participant, until the deferral rate reaches 10%.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-23, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document

Vesting

“Participants are fully vested in their accounts at all times.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-23, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Automatic enrollment

“Newly hired employees who are eligible to participate but do not make a participation election within 90 days after their date of hire will automatically be enrolled in the Plan as soon as administratively practicable after their 90th day of employment with a pre-tax deferral of 3% of eligible pay per pay period and 1% increase each March 1st, generally beginning with the second calendar year that begins after automatic enrollment first applies to the participant, until the deferral rate reaches 10%.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-23, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13

Full record, Exelon Corporation Employee Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorEXELON CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Plan nameEXELON CORPORATION EMPLOYEE SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number23-2990190 / 003Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor locationCHICAGO, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Industry (business code)221100, UtilitiesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Filing received2025-10-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, beginning of year26,956Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Active participants20,243Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, end of year26,632Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Participants with an account balance25,991Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, beginning of year$5,834,008,945Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, end of year$6,312,088,518Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Net assets, end of year$6,312,088,518Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Total income$1,065,879,444Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Net income$478,079,573Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions$113,781,904Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Participant contributions$233,653,107Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$17,270,367Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Total contributions$364,705,378Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Benefit payments$582,250,512Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$587,799,871Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Total administrative expenses$5,549,359Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Recordkeeping fees$2,126,919Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
IQPA audit fees$36,467Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Investment advisory and management fees$3,317,969Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$2,231,390derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Held in master trusts$6,151,413,028Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13
Independent auditorMITCHELL & TITUS, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FINANCIAL ENGINESCONSULTANT 16 Consulting (general) $3,317,969no
NORTHWEST PLAN SERVICESrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 15 Recordkeeping and information management $2,126,919no
ALIGHT SOLUTIONS LLCCONSULTANT 16 Consulting (general) $68,004no
MITCHELL & TITUSAUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $36,467no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013111358NAL0001803648001, received 2025-10-13.

Master trust

EXC DCRP MASTER TRUST - PRIMARY (EIN 232990190, PN 300): plan interest $5,992,327,138, 100.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013112029NAL0000529603001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $5,992,327,138, administrative expenses $9,986,345, recordkeeping fees $2,463,866, investment management fees $3,475,312 and 20 Schedule C providers.

EXC DCRP MASTER TRUST - REAL ESTATE (EIN 232990190, PN 316): plan interest $159,085,890, 100.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013112237NAL0001202241001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $159,085,890, administrative expenses $905,926, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $905,926 and 1 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
T. ROWE PRICE TRUST COMPANY28 50 51$1,300,514$1,300,514
NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY19 21 51 62 68$1,156,283$1,156,283
J.P. MORGAN27 28 51$1,074,276$1,074,276
JP MORGAN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT28 51$905,926$905,926
ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC28 51$884,921$884,921
JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC28 51$856,231$856,231
MACKAY SHIELDS LLC28 51$579,937$579,937
BLACKROCK INSTITUTIONAL TRUST CO21 24 28 50 51 68$558,008$558,008
MORGAN STANLEY INVESTMENT MGMT LTD28 51 68$554,837$554,837
HARDING LOEVNER LP28 51 68$552,623$552,623
BROWN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC28 51$518,763$518,763
PACIFIC INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO28 51$353,473$353,473
VULCAN VALUE PARTNERS28 51 68$349,577$349,577
GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT28 51 56$335,423$335,423
PUGH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC28 51$263,826$263,826

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$5,834,008,945$6,312,088,5188.2%
Participants with a balance25,66525,9911.3%
Administrative expenses$3,607,229$5,549,35953.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reported$81.83
Employer contributions$106,486,530$113,781,9046.9%

Prior filing 20241011101821NAL0043303826001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Exelon Corporation Employee Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: EXELON CORPORATION; SEC registrant: EXELON CORP (CIK 1109357, matched by EIN).