Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Exxon Mobil
Total assets, end of year · Exxonmobil Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$23,711,000,000
35,454 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-02.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 35,454
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02
Administrative expenses per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 35,454
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.000%
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / $23,711,000,000
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02
Employer contributions per participant
$7,785
Higher than 85% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $276,000,000 / 35,454
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02
Employer share of total contributions
36.9%
Higher than 64% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $276,000,000 / $748,000,000
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02
Employer match
“The Company matches only the minimum 6 percent contribution in an amount equal to 7 percent of a participant’s”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-10, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Vesting
“Participants are immediately vested in their contributions and all earnings.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-10, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3J · 2E profit-sharing · 3F · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Plan name | EXXONMOBIL SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 13-5409005 / 334 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Sponsor location | SPRING, TX | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Industry (business code) | 324110, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-02 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 35,323 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Active participants | 23,971 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Participants, end of year | 37,812 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Participants with an account balance | 35,454 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $21,917,000,000 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Total assets, end of year | $23,711,000,000 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Net assets, end of year | $23,638,000,000 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Total income | $3,766,000,000 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Net income | $1,637,000,000 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Employer contributions | $276,000,000 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Participant contributions | $439,000,000 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $33,000,000 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Total contributions | $748,000,000 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Benefit payments | $2,129,000,000 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $2,129,000,000 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Total administrative expenses | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $13,331,000,000 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Independent auditor | PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | SERV.PROV. OF PLANSPONSOR | 28 Investment management; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 62 Float revenue; 68 Soft dollars commissions; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $516,433 | yes |
| VOYA INSTITUTIONAL PLAN SERVICES | SERV.PROV.OF PLAN SPONSOR | 13 Contract administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 56 Non-monetary compensation; 62 Float revenue | $303,190 | no |
| CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC. | SERV.PROV.OF PLAN SPONSOR | 33 Securities brokerage; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees | $197,085 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251002123423NAL0000783584001, received 2025-10-02.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $21,917,000,000 | $23,711,000,000 | 8.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 35,323 | 35,454 | 0.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $0 | $0 | |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $266,000,000 | $276,000,000 | 3.8% |
Prior filing 20241001125023NAL0011582848001, received 2024-10-01; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION; SEC registrant: EXXON MOBIL CORP (CIK 34088, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).