401k Record

Employers › F.N.B.

F.N.B. 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · F.N.B. Corporation Progress Savings 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$9.99

Higher than 6% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $63,675 / 6,373
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$14.35

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 5% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $91,458 / 6,373
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.017%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 10% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $91,458 / $531,456,443
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15

Employer contributions per participant

$2,909

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 47% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $18,538,556 / 6,373
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15

Employer share of total contributions

33.9%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 59% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $18,538,556 / $54,715,128
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15

Plan terms, as stated in F.N.B. Corporation's SEC filings

Employer match

“The Corporation matched 100% of a participant’s elective pre-tax contribution, up to 6% of the participant’s compensation in 2025 and 2024.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-18, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Vesting

“Participants are immediately vested in their voluntary contribution, Corporation’s matching contribution, and cash dividends paid on F.N.B.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-18, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Automatic enrollment

“An eligible employee who is automatically enrolled in the Plan will be deemed to have elected to have 3% of his or her compensation contributed on a pre-tax basis to the Plan.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-18, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3I · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2O ESOP-related feature · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15

Full record, F.N.B. Corporation Progress Savings 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorF.N.B. CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Plan nameF.N.B. CORPORATION PROGRESS SAVINGS 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number25-1255406 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Sponsor locationHERMITAGE, PAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Industry (business code)522110, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Filing received2025-07-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Participants, beginning of year6,311Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Active participants4,294Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Participants, end of year6,454Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Participants with an account balance6,373Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Total assets, beginning of year$461,162,829Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Total assets, end of year$531,456,443Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Net assets, end of year$531,456,443Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Total income$118,134,097Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Net income$70,293,614Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Employer contributions$18,538,556Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Participant contributions$29,785,036Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$6,391,536Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Total contributions$54,715,128Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Benefit payments$47,749,025Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$47,840,483Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Total administrative expenses$91,458Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Contract administrator fees$1,800Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Recordkeeping fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Investment advisory and management fees$27,783Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$63,675derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Held in common/collective trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Held in mutual funds$364,964,246Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15
Independent auditorERNST YOUNG LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $27,783no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $-1,250,687yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250715080905NAL0004183618001, received 2025-07-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$461,162,829$531,456,44315.2%
Participants with a balance6,2316,3732.3%
Administrative expenses$392,226$91,458-76.7%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$46.17not reported
Employer contributions$20,234,337$18,538,556-8.4%

Prior filing 20250424134220NAL0007240209001, received 2025-04-24; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for F.N.B. Corporation Progress Savings 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: F.N.B. CORPORATION; SEC registrant: FNB CORP/PA/ (CIK 37808, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).