401k Record

Employers › Factory Mutual Insurance

Factory Mutual Insurance 401(k)

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(12) is reported as -$882,740; Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$1,655,391. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Total assets, end of year · Factory Mutual Insurance Company 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$1,916,269,037

5,607 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 5,607
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses per participant

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Employer contributions per participant

$5,485

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 72% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $30,756,488 / 5,607
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

32.9%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 49% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $30,756,488 / $93,483,756
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13

Plan terms, as stated in Factory Mutual Insurance Company's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2E profit-sharing · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13

Full record, Factory Mutual Insurance Company 401(k) Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorFACTORY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Plan nameFACTORY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY 401(K) SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number05-0316605 / 003Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor locationJOHNSTON, RIForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Industry (business code)524150, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Filing received2025-10-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, beginning of year5,520Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Active participants4,208Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, end of year5,707Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Participants with an account balance5,607Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, beginning of year$1,684,102,096Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, end of year$1,916,269,037Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Net assets, end of year$1,916,237,392Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Total income$385,000,774Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Net income$232,300,570Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions$30,756,488Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Participant contributions$54,270,838Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$8,456,430Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Total contributions$93,483,756Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Benefit payments$153,504,965Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$152,700,204Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Total administrative expenses-$882,740 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Recordkeeping fees-$1,655,391 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Investment advisory and management fees$766,084Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Held in common/collective trusts$367,612,339Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Held in mutual funds$1,294,226,918Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13
Independent auditorERNST & YOUNG LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $378,098no
GROOM LAW GROUP, CHARTEREDATTORNEY/LEGAL 29 Legal $6,567no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $-1,652,387yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013080941NAL0002023634001, received 2025-10-13.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$1,684,102,096$1,916,269,03713.8%
Participants with a balance5,4765,6072.4%
Administrative expenses$-486,343$-882,740
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$28,478,355$30,756,4888.0%

Prior filing 20241001122957NAL0006709985001, received 2024-10-01; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Factory Mutual Insurance Company 401(k) Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: FACTORY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY; SEC registrant: FACTORY MUTUAL INSURANCE CO (CIK 887818, matched by EIN).