Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Factset Research Systems
Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$301. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Factset Research Systems Inc. Plan · plan year 2024
$20.32
Higher than 11% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $81,324 / 4,003
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-09.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$34.22
Higher than 12% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $136,990 / 4,003
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.016%
Higher than 9% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $136,990 / $863,326,965
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Employer contributions per participant
$3,504
Higher than 57% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $14,025,188 / 4,003
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Employer share of total contributions
26.7%
Higher than 35% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $14,025,188 / $52,616,482
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Employer match
“We match up to 4% of employees’ earnings, capped at the Internal Revenue Service annual maximum.”
Form 10-K filed 2025-10-22, for the year ended 2025-08-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Vesting
“Company matching contributions are subject to a five-year graduated vesting schedule.”
Form 10-K filed 2025-10-22, for the year ended 2025-08-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-08-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan name | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC. PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 13-3362547 / 004 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Sponsor location | NORWALK, CT | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Industry (business code) | 519100, Information | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-09 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 4,132 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Active participants | 2,364 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants, end of year | 4,030 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants with an account balance | 4,003 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $731,150,863 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total assets, end of year | $863,326,965 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Net assets, end of year | $863,326,965 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total income | $181,804,514 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Net income | $132,176,102 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Employer contributions | $14,025,188 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participant contributions | $35,428,764 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $3,162,530 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total contributions | $52,616,482 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Benefit payments | $49,451,261 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $49,628,412 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total administrative expenses | $136,990 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Contract administrator fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Recordkeeping fees | -$301 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| IQPA audit fees | $43,000 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $55,666 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $81,324 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $14,467,151 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Held in mutual funds | $846,035,369 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Independent auditor | PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES, LLP. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $55,666 | no |
| OCONNOR DAVIS LLP | ACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $43,000 | no |
| CAPFINANCIAL PARTNERS, LLC | OTHER SERVICES | 16 Consulting (general) | $38,625 | no |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees | $-301 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $731,150,863 | $863,326,965 | 18.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 4,107 | 4,003 | -2.5% |
| Administrative expenses | $138,044 | $136,990 | -0.8% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $6.23 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $13,462,881 | $14,025,188 | 4.2% |
Prior filing 20241008102043NAL0009538963001, received 2024-10-08; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC.; SEC registrant: FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC (CIK 1013237, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).