401k Record

Employers › Factset Research Systems

Factset Research Systems 401(k)

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$301. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Factset Research Systems Inc. Plan · plan year 2024

$20.32

Higher than 11% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $81,324 / 4,003
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-09.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$34.22

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 12% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $136,990 / 4,003
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.016%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 9% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $136,990 / $863,326,965
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09

Employer contributions per participant

$3,504

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 57% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $14,025,188 / 4,003
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09

Employer share of total contributions

26.7%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 35% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $14,025,188 / $52,616,482
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09

Plan terms, as stated in Factset Research Systems Inc.'s SEC filings

Employer match

“We match up to 4% of employees’ earnings, capped at the Internal Revenue Service annual maximum.”

Form 10-K filed 2025-10-22, for the year ended 2025-08-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Vesting

“Company matching contributions are subject to a five-year graduated vesting schedule.”

Form 10-K filed 2025-10-22, for the year ended 2025-08-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-08-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09

Full record, Factset Research Systems Inc. Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorFACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Plan nameFACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC. PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Sponsor EIN / plan number13-3362547 / 004Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Sponsor locationNORWALK, CTForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Industry (business code)519100, InformationForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Filing received2025-10-09Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Participants, beginning of year4,132Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Active participants2,364Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Participants, end of year4,030Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Participants with an account balance4,003Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Total assets, beginning of year$731,150,863Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Total assets, end of year$863,326,965Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Net assets, end of year$863,326,965Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Total income$181,804,514Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Net income$132,176,102Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Employer contributions$14,025,188Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Participant contributions$35,428,764Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$3,162,530Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Total contributions$52,616,482Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Benefit payments$49,451,261Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$49,628,412Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Total administrative expenses$136,990Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Recordkeeping fees-$301 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
IQPA audit fees$43,000Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Investment advisory and management fees$55,666Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$81,324derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Held in common/collective trusts$14,467,151Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Held in mutual funds$846,035,369Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09
Independent auditorPKF O'CONNOR DAVIES, LLP.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $55,666no
OCONNOR DAVIS LLPACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $43,000no
CAPFINANCIAL PARTNERS, LLCOTHER SERVICES 16 Consulting (general) $38,625no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $-301yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251009151144NAL0016451394001, received 2025-10-09.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$731,150,863$863,326,96518.1%
Participants with a balance4,1074,003-2.5%
Administrative expenses$138,044$136,990-0.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$6.23not reported
Employer contributions$13,462,881$14,025,1884.2%

Prior filing 20241008102043NAL0009538963001, received 2024-10-08; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Factset Research Systems Inc. Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC.; SEC registrant: FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC (CIK 1013237, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).