401k Record

Employers › Faire Wholesale

Faire Wholesale 401(k)

Total assets, end of year · Faire 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$32,740,350

573 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-21.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 573
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21

Administrative expenses per participant

$240.88

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 60% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $138,026 / 573
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.422%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 72% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $138,026 / $32,740,350
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21

Employer contributions per participant

$15

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 1% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $8,490 / 573
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21

Employer share of total contributions

0.1%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 1% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $8,490 / $8,599,459
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21

Plan terms, as stated in Faire Wholesale, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21

Full record, Faire 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorFAIRE WHOLESALE, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Plan nameFAIRE 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Sponsor EIN / plan number81-4549038 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Sponsor locationSAN FRANCISCO, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Industry (business code)425120, Wholesale tradeForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Filing received2025-10-21Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Participants, beginning of year718Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Active participants560Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Participants, end of year697Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Participants with an account balance573Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Total assets, beginning of year$24,840,982Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Total assets, end of year$32,740,350Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Net assets, end of year$32,740,350Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Total income$12,593,918Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Net income$7,899,368Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Employer contributions$8,490Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Participant contributions$7,020,483Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,570,486Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Total contributions$8,599,459Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Benefit payments$4,556,524Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$4,694,550Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Total administrative expenses$138,026Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Investment advisory and management fees$138,026Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Held in mutual funds$32,565,533Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21
Independent auditorBAKER TILLY, US LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
HUMAN INTEREST ADVISOR LLCrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 13 Contract administrator; 27 Investment advisory (plan); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 15 Recordkeeping and information management $138,027no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251021110736NAL0003268114001, received 2025-10-21.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$24,840,982$32,740,35031.8%
Participants with a balance596573-3.9%
Administrative expenses$82,552$138,02667.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$4,889$8,49073.7%

Prior filing 20241018102848NAL0064691186001, received 2024-10-18; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Faire 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: FAIRE WHOLESALE, INC.; SEC registrant: Faire Wholesale, Inc. (CIK 1763016, matched by EIN).