401k Record

Employers › Farmers State Financial

Farmers State Financial 401(k)

Total assets, end of year · Farmers State Financial Corporation Cash OR Deferred Profit Sharing Plan and Trust · plan year 2024

$12,873,550

192 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-31.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 192
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31

Administrative expenses per participant

$23.38

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 9% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $4,489 / 192
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.035%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 10% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $4,489 / $12,873,550
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31

Employer contributions per participant

$1,462

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 31% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $280,758 / 192
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31

Employer share of total contributions

39.0%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 83% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $280,758 / $720,427
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31

Plan terms, as stated in Farmers State Financial Corp.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3B · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31

Full record, Farmers State Financial Corporation Cash OR Deferred Profit Sharing Plan and Trust

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorFARMERS STATE FINANCIAL CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Plan nameFARMERS STATE FINANCIAL CORPORATION CASH OR DEFERRED PROFIT SHARING PLAN AND TRUSTForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Sponsor EIN / plan number81-0488654 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Sponsor locationVICTOR, MTForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Industry (business code)551111, Management of companies and enterprisesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Filing received2025-07-31Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Participants, beginning of year201Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Active participants130Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Participants, end of year205Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Participants with an account balance192Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Total assets, beginning of year$12,375,457Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Total assets, end of year$12,873,550Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Net assets, end of year$12,873,550Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Total income$2,452,029Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Net income$498,093Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Employer contributions$280,758Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Participant contributions$370,328Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$69,341Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Total contributions$720,427Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Benefit payments$1,949,447Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,953,936Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Total administrative expenses$4,489Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Recordkeeping fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Investment advisory and management fees$4,489Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Held in common/collective trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Held in mutual funds$0Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31
Independent auditorEIDE BALLLYSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
DA DAVIDSON & COINVESTMENT ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $49,118no
EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP, LLCINVESTMENT MGMT 28 Investment management $2,553no
EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 64 Recordkeeping fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250731150246NAL0002664979001, received 2025-07-31.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$12,375,457$12,873,5504.0%
Participants with a balance1791927.3%
Administrative expenses$4,075$4,48910.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$161,530$280,75873.8%

Prior filing 20240827114258NAL0019624288001, received 2024-08-27; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Farmers State Financial Corporation Cash OR Deferred Profit Sharing Plan and Trust appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: FARMERS STATE FINANCIAL CORPORATION; SEC registrant: Farmers State Financial Corp. (CIK 1872441, matched by EIN).