Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › FASCore
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Empower Retirement, LLC 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$0.23
Higher than 0% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $3,211 / 13,857
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$0.23
Higher than 0% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $3,211 / 13,857
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.000%
Higher than 0% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $3,211 / $2,234,179,481
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07
Employer contributions per participant
$6,290
Higher than 78% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $87,157,215 / 13,857
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07
Employer share of total contributions
37.3%
Higher than 65% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $87,157,215 / $233,893,052
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2O ESOP-related feature · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | EMPOWER RETIREMENT, LLC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan name | EMPOWER RETIREMENT, LLC 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 84-1233483 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Sponsor location | GREENWOOD VILLAGE, CO | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Industry (business code) | 524290, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-07 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 14,676 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Active participants | 10,261 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants, end of year | 13,935 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants with an account balance | 13,857 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $1,852,270,164 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total assets, end of year | $2,234,179,481 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Net assets, end of year | $2,234,179,481 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total income | $471,038,318 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Net income | $345,757,717 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Employer contributions | $87,157,215 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participant contributions | $105,402,052 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $41,333,785 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total contributions | $233,893,052 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Benefit payments | $125,214,864 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $125,280,601 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total administrative expenses | $3,211 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Contract administrator fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Recordkeeping fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $3,211 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $1,057,256,323 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Held in mutual funds | $692,401,097 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Independent auditor | DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES SCHWAB & CO,. INC. | BROKERAGE SERVICES | 33 Securities brokerage | $3,211 | yes |
| EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 64 Recordkeeping fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251007153806NAL0002798307001, received 2025-10-07.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $1,852,270,164 | $2,234,179,481 | 20.6% |
| Participants with a balance | 13,412 | 13,857 | 3.3% |
| Administrative expenses | $1,822 | $3,211 | 76.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $88,525,196 | $87,157,215 | -1.5% |
Prior filing 20241007091046NAL0025809488001, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: EMPOWER RETIREMENT, LLC; SEC registrant: FASCore, LLC /TA (CIK 1029661, matched by EIN).