401k Record

Employers › FBMC Benefits Management

FBMC Benefits Management 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · FBMC Benefits Management, Inc 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$130.07

Higher than 60% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $15,999 / 123
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$130.07

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 45% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $15,999 / 123
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.181%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 22% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $15,999 / $8,841,154
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$2,051

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 75% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $252,313 / 123
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

34.4%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 70% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $252,313 / $733,895
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in FBMC Benefits Management, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, FBMC Benefits Management, Inc 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorFBMC BENEFITS MANGEMENT, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameFBMC BENEFITS MANAGEMENT, INC 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number59-1657263 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationTALLAHASSEE, FLForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)541600, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year144Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants108Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year151Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance123Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$7,911,800Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$8,841,154Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$8,841,154Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$2,098,768Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$929,354Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$252,313Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$458,729Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$22,853Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$733,895Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$1,153,415Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,169,414Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$15,999Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Contract administrator fees$15,999Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$15,999derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$8,278,455Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorLAW, REDD, CRONA & MUNROE, PASchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 37 Participant loan processing; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 99 Other fees; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions $15,999yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015155657NAL0006684224001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$7,911,800$8,841,15411.7%
Participants with a balance1201232.5%
Administrative expenses$18,928$15,999-15.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$254,006$252,313-0.7%

Prior filing 20241015160657NAL0048824640001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for FBMC Benefits Management, Inc 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: FBMC BENEFITS MANGEMENT, INC.; SEC registrant: FBMC Benefits Management, Inc. (CIK 1960507, matched by EIN).