Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › First Community Bank
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · First Community Bank 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$117.00
Higher than 49% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $30,770 / 263
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-29.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$337.90
Higher than 78% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $88,868 / 263
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.242%
Higher than 42% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $88,868 / $36,695,567
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29
Employer contributions per participant
$4,143
Higher than 86% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,089,661 / 263
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29
Employer share of total contributions
42.7%
Higher than 88% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,089,661 / $2,550,171
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29
Plan terms are described in First Community Bank's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2026-06-26 and Form 10-K filed 2026-03-16. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | FIRST COMMUNITY BANK | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Plan name | FIRST COMMUNITY BANK 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 57-1030051 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Sponsor location | LEXINGTON, SC | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Industry (business code) | 522110, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-29 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 310 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Active participants | 270 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Participants, end of year | 317 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Participants with an account balance | 263 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $30,868,417 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total assets, end of year | $36,695,567 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Net assets, end of year | $36,695,567 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total income | $7,568,596 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Net income | $5,827,150 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Employer contributions | $1,089,661 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Participant contributions | $1,394,628 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $65,882 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total contributions | $2,550,171 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Benefit payments | $1,652,578 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $1,741,446 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total administrative expenses | $88,868 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Contract administrator fees | $30,770 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $58,098 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $30,770 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $1,070,608 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Held in mutual funds | $31,740,271 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Independent auditor | ELLIOTT DAVIS, LLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLINA QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN | NONE | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $58,098 | no |
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 99 Other fees; 37 Participant loan processing; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions | $30,770 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250729132357NAL0004759344001, received 2025-07-29.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $30,868,417 | $36,695,567 | 18.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 264 | 263 | -0.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $73,395 | $88,868 | 21.1% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,024,065 | $1,089,661 | 6.4% |
Prior filing 20240730093216NAL0020459953001, received 2024-07-30; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: FIRST COMMUNITY BANK; SEC registrant: FIRST COMMUNITY CORP /SC/ (CIK 932781, matched by 11-K plan title).