Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › First Financial Bankshares
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The First Financial Bankshares Inc 401(k) Profit Sharing and Employee Stock Ownership Plan & Trust · plan year 2024
$143.28
Higher than 89% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $342,018 / 2,387
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$143.28
Higher than 79% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $342,018 / 2,387
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.095%
Higher than 63% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $342,018 / $360,469,472
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions per participant
$5,683
Higher than 78% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $13,564,874 / 2,387
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13
Employer share of total contributions
64.5%
Higher than 97% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $13,564,874 / $21,031,680
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13
Employer match
“The Company matches a maximum of 4% on employee deferrals of 5% of their employee compensation.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Vesting
“Employees are fully vested to the extent of their contributions and become fully vested in the Company’s profit sharing contributions over a six-year vesting period.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan name | THE FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC 401K PROFIT SHARING AND EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN & TRUST | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 75-0944023 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Sponsor location | ABILENE, TX | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Industry (business code) | 522110, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-13 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 2,752 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Active participants | 1,498 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants, end of year | 2,591 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants with an account balance | 2,387 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $319,934,089 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total assets, end of year | $360,469,472 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Net assets, end of year | $359,981,948 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total income | $66,730,964 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Net income | $40,059,037 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Employer contributions | $13,564,874 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participant contributions | $6,657,004 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $809,802 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total contributions | $21,031,680 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Benefit payments | $26,329,909 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $26,671,927 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total administrative expenses | $342,018 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Contract administrator fees | $342,018 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $342,018 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Held in mutual funds | $35,874,201 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Independent auditor | CONDLEY & COMPANY | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEVERAGE RETIREMENT, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 64 Recordkeeping fees | $231,979 | no |
| CONDLEY AND COMPANY, LLP | NONE | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | not reported | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013110608NAL0000516323001, received 2025-10-13.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $319,934,089 | $360,469,472 | 12.7% |
| Participants with a balance | 2,374 | 2,387 | 0.5% |
| Administrative expenses | $469,911 | $342,018 | -27.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $4,993,832 | $13,564,874 | 171.6% |
Prior filing 20241007154201NAL0007738995002, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES, INC.; SEC registrant: FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC (CIK 36029, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).