401k Record

Employers › First Northwest Bancorp

First Northwest Bancorp 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · First FED Bank 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$240.73

Higher than 80% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $72,461 / 301
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30, filing received 2025-12-19.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$318.58

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 75% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $95,892 / 301
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.465%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 78% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $95,892 / $20,607,664
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19

Employer contributions per participant

$1,755

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 40% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $528,203 / 301
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19

Employer share of total contributions

14.0%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 12% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $528,203 / $3,764,816
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19

Plan terms, as stated in First Northwest Bancorp's SEC filings

Employer match

“The Company matches 50% of employee contributions up to 6% of eligible compensation deferred to the Plan.”

Form 11-K filed 2025-12-19, for the year ended 2025-06-30 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Eligibility

“Eligibility - Effective September 15, 2020, all employees of the Company are eligible to participate in the Plan upon hire and having reached the minimum age requirement of 18 years.”

Form 11-K filed 2025-12-19, for the year ended 2025-06-30 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document

Automatic enrollment

“Employees are automatically enrolled for participation at 3% upon entry with 1% annual increases up to 6%.”

Form 11-K filed 2025-12-19, for the year ended 2025-06-30 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-06-30. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3F · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19

Full record, First FED Bank 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorFIRST FED BANKForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Plan nameFIRST FED BANK 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Sponsor EIN / plan number91-0369590 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Sponsor locationPORT ANGELES, WAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Industry (business code)522110, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Plan year2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Filing received2025-12-19Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Participants, beginning of year332Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Active participants244Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Participants, end of year307Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Participants with an account balance301Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Total assets, beginning of year$18,574,499Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Total assets, end of year$20,607,664Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Net assets, end of year$20,607,664Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Total income$6,150,822Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Net income$2,033,165Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Employer contributions$528,203Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Participant contributions$1,875,564Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,361,049Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Total contributions$3,764,816Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Benefit payments$4,040,811Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$4,117,657Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Total administrative expenses$95,892Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Contract administrator fees$72,461Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Investment advisory and management fees$23,431Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$72,461derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Held in mutual funds$19,497,165Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19
Independent auditorBAKER TILLY US, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $72,461yes
SCSINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $23,431yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251219165323NAL0003529971001, received 2025-12-19.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$18,574,499$20,607,66410.9%
Participants with a balance317301-5.0%
Administrative expenses$84,070$95,89214.1%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$553,334$528,203-4.5%

Prior filing 20241223113038NAL0004907651001, received 2024-12-23; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for First FED Bank 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: FIRST FED BANK; SEC registrant: First Northwest Bancorp (CIK 1556727, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 11-K cover).