401k Record

Employers › Firstenergy

Firstenergy 401(k)

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$66,517. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Firstenergy Corp. Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$34.68

Higher than 33% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $575,866 / 16,604
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-31.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$210.26

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 93% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $3,491,208 / 16,604
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.089%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 83% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $3,491,208 / $3,900,816,650
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31

Employer contributions per participant

$2,557

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 29% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $42,456,995 / 16,604
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31

Employer share of total contributions

20.2%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 11% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $42,456,995 / $209,833,771
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31

Plan terms, as stated in Firstenergy Corp.'s SEC filings

Employer match

“Unless otherwise provided in a collective bargaining agreement, FE makes a matching contribution of 50% on the first 6% of eligible compensation contributed by an employee.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31

Full record, Firstenergy Corp. Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorFIRSTENERGY CORP.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Plan nameFIRSTENERGY CORP. SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Sponsor EIN / plan number34-1843785 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Sponsor locationAKRON, OHForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Industry (business code)221100, UtilitiesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Filing received2025-07-31Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Participants, beginning of year16,962Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Active participants12,394Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Participants, end of year16,802Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Participants with an account balance16,604Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Total assets, beginning of year$3,700,731,428Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Total assets, end of year$3,900,816,650Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Net assets, end of year$3,898,054,144Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Total income$666,566,121Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Net income$224,787,101Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Employer contributions$42,456,995Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Participant contributions$155,874,738Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$11,502,038Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Total contributions$209,833,771Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Benefit payments$438,090,434Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$441,779,020Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Total administrative expenses$3,491,208Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Contract administrator fees$7,500Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Recordkeeping fees-$66,517 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Investment advisory and management fees$2,915,342Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$575,866derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Held in common/collective trusts$2,257,682,707Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Held in mutual funds$631,045,064Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31
Independent auditorBOBER, MARKEY, FEDOROVICH & COMPANYSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $1,202,644no
CAPFINANCIAL PARTNERS LLCCONSULTANT 16 Consulting (general) $187,500no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $-33,777yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250731064450NAL0002381251001, received 2025-07-31.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$3,700,731,428$3,900,816,6505.4%
Participants with a balance16,59416,6040.1%
Administrative expenses$4,071,065$3,491,208-14.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$16.22not reported
Employer contributions$42,006,181$42,456,9951.1%

Prior filing 20240702054409NAL0006771152001, received 2024-07-02; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Firstenergy Corp. Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: FIRSTENERGY CORP.; SEC registrant: FIRSTENERGY CORP (CIK 1031296, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).