401k Record

Employers › Five Below

Five Below 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Five Below 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$110.50

Higher than 59% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $240,123 / 2,173
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-29.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$127.75

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 48% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $277,592 / 2,173
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.316%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 89% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $277,592 / $87,773,243
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29

Employer contributions per participant

$2,559

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 46% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,560,492 / 2,173
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29

Employer share of total contributions

29.9%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 51% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,560,492 / $18,588,669
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29

Plan terms, as stated in Five Below, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Five Below, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-03-19. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29

Full record, Five Below 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorFIVE BELOW, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Plan nameFIVE BELOW 401(K) RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Sponsor EIN / plan number75-3000378 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Sponsor locationPHILADELPHIA, PAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Industry (business code)452300, Retail tradeForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Filing received2025-07-29Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Participants, beginning of year15,848Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Active participants10,753Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Participants, end of year11,041Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Participants with an account balance2,173Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Total assets, beginning of year$70,983,771Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Total assets, end of year$87,773,243Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Net assets, end of year$87,773,243Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Total income$29,276,344Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Net income$16,789,472Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Employer contributions$5,560,492Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Participant contributions$10,023,130Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$3,005,047Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Total contributions$18,588,669Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Benefit payments$12,174,709Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$12,486,872Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Total administrative expenses$277,592Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Contract administrator fees$240,123Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Investment advisory and management fees$37,469Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$240,123derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Held in common/collective trusts$69,814,823Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Held in mutual funds$16,028,847Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29
Independent auditorRSM US LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $240,123yes
NFP RETIREMENT, INC.INVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 70 Consulting fees $50,000no
NFP RETIREMENT INCINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $37,469no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250729142209NAL0001394467001, received 2025-07-29.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$70,983,771$87,773,24323.7%
Participants with a balance1,9962,1738.9%
Administrative expenses$267,446$277,5923.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$5,165,630$5,560,4927.6%

Prior filing 20240801141129NAL0051510322001, received 2024-08-01; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Five Below 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: FIVE BELOW, INC.; SEC registrant: FIVE BELOW, INC (CIK 1177609, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).