Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Forrester Research
Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$2,024. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Forrester Research, Inc. 401(k) Plan & Trust · plan year 2024
$8.20
Higher than 5% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $16,776 / 2,047
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-11.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$24.66
Higher than 9% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $50,484 / 2,047
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.014%
Higher than 8% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $50,484 / $357,547,204
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11
Employer contributions per participant
$2,418
Higher than 36% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $4,948,694 / 2,047
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11
Employer share of total contributions
21.2%
Higher than 19% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $4,948,694 / $23,338,615
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11
Plan terms are described in Forrester Research, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-03-13. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | FORRESTER RESEARCH INC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Plan name | FORRESTER RESEARCH, INC. 401(K) PLAN & TRUST | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 04-2797789 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Sponsor location | CAMBRIDGE, MA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Industry (business code) | 541990, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-11 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 2,248 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Active participants | 1,114 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Participants, end of year | 2,071 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Participants with an account balance | 2,047 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $320,654,937 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Total assets, end of year | $357,547,204 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Net assets, end of year | $357,547,204 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Total income | $74,561,665 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Net income | $36,892,267 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Employer contributions | $4,948,694 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Participant contributions | $17,008,813 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,381,108 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Total contributions | $23,338,615 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Benefit payments | $37,618,914 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $37,669,398 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Total administrative expenses | $50,484 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Contract administrator fees | $300 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Recordkeeping fees | -$2,024 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| IQPA audit fees | $18,500 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $33,708 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $16,776 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $5,790,337 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Held in mutual funds | $349,502,482 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Independent auditor | WOLF & COMPANY, P.C. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCATON INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $25,841 | no |
| WOLF & COMPANY, P.C. | ACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $18,500 | no |
| STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $7,867 | no |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees | $-1,724 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250711165650NAL0010622624001, received 2025-07-11.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $320,654,937 | $357,547,204 | 11.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 2,231 | 2,047 | -8.2% |
| Administrative expenses | $119,328 | $50,484 | -57.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $9.64 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $5,517,261 | $4,948,694 | -10.3% |
Prior filing 20241007092839NAL0014982209001, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: FORRESTER RESEARCH INC; SEC registrant: FORRESTER RESEARCH, INC. (CIK 1023313, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).