401k Record

Employers › Forward Networks

Forward Networks 401(k)

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Forward Networks, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$201.18

Higher than 89% of the 7,477 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $29,976 / 149
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09

10th: $11.10median $71.5290th: $209.21

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-09.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$261.46

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Higher than 86% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $38,958 / 149
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09

Administrative expenses per participant

$389.25

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 91% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $57,998 / 149
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.686%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 66% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $57,998 / $8,459,408
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09

Employer contributions per participant

$0

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 149
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09

Employer share of total contributions

0.0%

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / $2,596,786
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09

Plan terms, as stated in Forward Networks, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09

Full record, Forward Networks, Inc. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorFORWARD NETWORKS, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Plan nameFORWARD NETWORKS, INC. 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Sponsor EIN / plan number46-3265768 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Sponsor locationSANTA CLARA, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Industry (business code)541110, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Filing received2025-09-09Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Participants, beginning of year146Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Active participants137Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Participants, end of year162Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Participants with an account balance149Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Total assets, beginning of year$5,338,925Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Total assets, end of year$8,459,408Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Net assets, end of year$8,459,408Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Total income$3,570,018Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Net income$3,120,483Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Employer contributions$0Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Participant contributions$1,857,110Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$739,676Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Total contributions$2,596,786Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Benefit payments$389,823Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$449,535Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Total administrative expenses$57,998Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Contract administrator fees$8,982Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Recordkeeping fees$29,976Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Investment advisory and management fees$19,040Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$38,958derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Held in mutual funds$8,329,390Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09
Independent auditorARMANINO LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
EMPOWER ANNUITY INS CO OF AMERICArecordkeeperRECODKEEPER 64 Recordkeeping fees $29,976yes
WORLD INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLCINVESTMENT ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $18,548no
CBIZ BENEFITS & INS SERVICES INC.CONTRACT ADMIN 13 Contract administrator $8,982no
EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP, LLCINVESTMENT MNGT 28 Investment management $2,390no
CBIZ INVESTMENT ADVISORY SERV. LLCOTHER 99 Other fees $-1,650no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250909112536NAL0034012256001, received 2025-09-09.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$5,338,925$8,459,40858.4%
Participants with a balance13214912.9%
Administrative expenses$45,694$57,99826.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reported$201.18
Employer contributionsnot reported$0

Prior filing 20240802101518NAL0051761362001, received 2024-08-02; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Forward Networks, Inc. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: FORWARD NETWORKS, INC.; SEC registrant: Forward Networks, Inc. (CIK 1623872, matched by EIN).