401k Record

Employers › Fresh Market

Fresh Market 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The Fresh Market, Inc. Employees 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$111.59

Higher than 60% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $308,204 / 2,762
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-21.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$125.16

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 47% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $345,704 / 2,762
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.439%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 96% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $345,704 / $78,772,705
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21

Employer contributions per participant

$1,266

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 15% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $3,496,506 / 2,762
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21

Employer share of total contributions

26.2%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 39% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $3,496,506 / $13,346,042
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21

Plan terms, as stated in Fresh Market, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Fresh Market, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2016-03-23. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21

Full record, The Fresh Market, Inc. Employees 401(k) Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTHE FRESH MARKET, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Plan nameTHE FRESH MARKET, INC. EMPLOYEES 401(K) SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Sponsor EIN / plan number56-1311233 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Sponsor locationGREENSBORO, NCForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Industry (business code)445120, Retail tradeForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Filing received2025-08-21Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Participants, beginning of year7,726Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Active participants7,390Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Participants, end of year7,815Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Participants with an account balance2,762Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Total assets, beginning of year$68,732,821Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Total assets, end of year$78,772,705Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Net assets, end of year$78,772,705Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Total income$23,281,827Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Net income$10,039,884Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Employer contributions$3,496,506Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Participant contributions$7,572,628Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$2,276,908Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Total contributions$13,346,042Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Benefit payments$12,891,419Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$13,241,943Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Total administrative expenses$345,704Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Contract administrator fees$284,408Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Investment advisory and management fees$37,500Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$308,204derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Held in common/collective trusts$6,090,035Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Held in mutual funds$66,285,302Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21
Independent auditorSMITH LEONARD PLLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $284,408yes
MMA SECURITIES LLCINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 99 Other fees $37,500no
SMITH LEONARD PLLCACCOUNTANT 10 Accounting (including auditing); 99 Other fees $21,141no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250821095122NAL0004042577001, received 2025-08-21.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$68,732,821$78,772,70514.6%
Participants with a balance2,4762,76211.6%
Administrative expenses$266,775$345,70429.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$3,102,445$3,496,50612.7%

Prior filing 20240927124308NAL0001065683001, received 2024-09-27; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for The Fresh Market, Inc. Employees 401(k) Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: THE FRESH MARKET, INC.; SEC registrant: Fresh Market, Inc. (CIK 1489979, matched by EIN).