401k Record

Employers › Fulton Financial

Fulton Financial 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Fulton Financial Corporation 401(k) Retirement Plan · plan year 2024

$51.84

Higher than 33% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $231,383 / 4,463
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-01.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$51.84

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 22% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $231,383 / 4,463
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.041%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 26% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $231,383 / $569,078,655
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01

Employer contributions per participant

$3,079

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 50% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $13,739,706 / 4,463
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01

Employer share of total contributions

33.6%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 58% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $13,739,706 / $40,906,945
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01

Plan terms, as stated in Fulton Financial Corporation's SEC filings

Employer match

“The Employer shall make a matching contribution equal to 100% of the first 5% of compensation deferred.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Vesting

“Participants are immediately vested in their voluntary, employer matching, and rollover contributions plus actual earnings thereon.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01

Full record, Fulton Financial Corporation 401(k) Retirement Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorFULTON FINANCIAL CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Plan nameFULTON FINANCIAL CORPORATION 401(K) RETIREMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Sponsor EIN / plan number23-2195389 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Sponsor locationLANCASTER, PAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Industry (business code)523110, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Filing received2025-07-01Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Participants, beginning of year5,190Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Active participants3,364Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Participants, end of year4,541Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Participants with an account balance4,463Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Total assets, beginning of year$505,169,525Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Total assets, end of year$569,078,655Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Net assets, end of year$569,078,655Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Total income$120,204,543Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Net income$63,920,271Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Employer contributions$13,739,706Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Participant contributions$24,240,250Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$2,926,989Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Total contributions$40,906,945Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Benefit payments$56,052,889Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$56,284,272Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Total administrative expenses$231,383Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
IQPA audit fees$35,215Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$231,383derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Held in mutual funds$515,456,306Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01
Independent auditorBDO USA, P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FULTON BANK, N.A.recordkeeperAFFILIATE OF PLAN SPONSOR 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees $191,202yes
BDO USA, LLPNONE 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $35,215no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250701144808NAL0012786417001, received 2025-07-01.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$505,169,525$569,078,65512.7%
Participants with a balance5,0754,463-12.1%
Administrative expenses$61,243$231,383277.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$11,824,993$13,739,70616.2%

Prior filing 20240729090221NAL0029519888001, received 2024-07-29; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Fulton Financial Corporation 401(k) Retirement Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: FULTON FINANCIAL CORPORATION; SEC registrant: FULTON FINANCIAL CORP (CIK 700564, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).