401k Record

Employers › Fund Evaluation Group

Fund Evaluation Group 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Fund Evaluation Group, LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024

$15.49

Higher than 10% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $2,710 / 175
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-06.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$15.49

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 5% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $2,710 / 175
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.005%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 3% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $2,710 / $57,069,501
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06

Employer contributions per participant

$4,033

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 69% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $705,740 / 175
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06

Employer share of total contributions

28.9%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 48% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $705,740 / $2,440,581
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06

Plan terms, as stated in Fund Evaluation Group, LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06

Full record, Fund Evaluation Group, LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorFUND EVALUATION GROUP, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Plan nameFUND EVALUATION GROUP, LLC 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Sponsor EIN / plan number01-0694771 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Sponsor locationCINCINNATI, OHForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Industry (business code)523900, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Filing received2025-10-06Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Participants, beginning of year181Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Active participants138Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Participants, end of year177Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Participants with an account balance175Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Total assets, beginning of year$52,761,628Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Total assets, end of year$57,069,501Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Net assets, end of year$57,069,501Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Total income$9,204,508Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Net income$4,307,873Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Employer contributions$705,740Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Participant contributions$1,706,509Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$28,332Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Total contributions$2,440,581Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Benefit payments$4,893,925Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$4,896,635Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Total administrative expenses$2,710Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$2,710derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Held in common/collective trusts$2,199,590Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Held in mutual funds$53,788,044Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06
Independent auditorBARNES DENNIG & CO., LTDSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PENSION CORPORATION OF AMERICArecordkeeperNONE 13 Contract administrator; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees $2,710yes
CHARLES SCHWAB TRUST BANKNONE 28 Investment management; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 62 Float revenue $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251006144746NAL0002163923001, received 2025-10-06.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$52,761,628$57,069,5018.2%
Participants with a balance181175-3.3%
Administrative expenses$2,620$2,7103.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$673,670$705,7404.8%

Prior filing 20241001073322NAL0006735889001, received 2024-10-01; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Fund Evaluation Group, LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: FUND EVALUATION GROUP, LLC; SEC registrant: Fund Evaluation Group, LLC (CIK 1356249, matched by EIN).