401k Record

Employers › Gamestop

Gamestop 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Gamestop, Corp. Employees' Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$144.49

Higher than 73% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $400,522 / 2,772
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$173.34

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 64% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $480,512 / 2,772
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.313%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 89% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $480,512 / $153,763,042
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07

Employer contributions per participant

$1

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 0% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,876 / 2,772
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07

Employer share of total contributions

0.0%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 0% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,876 / $4,942,966
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07

Plan terms, as stated in Gamestop, Corp.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Gamestop, Corp.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2005-04-11. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2U · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07

Full record, Gamestop, Corp. Employees' Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorGAMESTOP, CORP.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Plan nameGAMESTOP, CORP. EMPLOYEES' SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor EIN / plan number75-2951347 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Plan typemultiple-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor locationGRAPEVINE, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Industry (business code)453990, Retail tradeForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Filing received2025-10-07Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, beginning of year9,688Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Active participants6,663Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, end of year8,082Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Participants with an account balance2,772Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, beginning of year$157,575,549Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, end of year$153,763,042Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Net assets, end of year$153,247,398Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Total income$25,236,199Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Net income$-4,328,151Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Employer contributions$1,876Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Participant contributions$4,395,033Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$546,057Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Total contributions$4,942,966Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Benefit payments$29,084,502Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$29,564,350Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Total administrative expenses$480,512Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Contract administrator fees$376,772Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
IQPA audit fees$23,750Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Investment advisory and management fees$79,990Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$400,522derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Held in common/collective trusts$7,477,889Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Held in mutual funds$144,127,529Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07
Independent auditorGRANT THORNTON LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $359,402yes
MMA SECURITIES LLCINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $80,000no
GRANT THORNTON LLPACCOUNTANT 10 Accounting (including auditing); 13 Contract administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan $52,370no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251007093107NAL0004561457001, received 2025-10-07.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$157,575,549$153,763,042-2.4%
Participants with a balance3,2312,772-14.2%
Administrative expenses$490,190$480,512-2.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$3,965,456$1,876-100.0%

Prior filing 20241015211213NAL0029682673001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Gamestop, Corp. Employees' Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: GAMESTOP, CORP.; SEC registrant: GAMESTOP HOLDINGS CORP (CIK 1157644, matched by EIN).