401k Record

Employers › Gas Natural

Gas Natural 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Hearthstone Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$364.06

Higher than 92% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $105,942 / 291
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30, filing received 2026-03-31.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$369.14

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 82% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $107,420 / 291
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.475%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 79% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $107,420 / $22,638,529
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31

Employer contributions per participant

$4,781

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 90% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,391,166 / 291
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31

Employer share of total contributions

54.1%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 95% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,391,166 / $2,572,295
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31

Plan terms, as stated in Gas Natural Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Gas Natural Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2017-03-16. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31

Full record, Hearthstone Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorHEARTHSTONE UTILITIES INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Plan nameHEARTHSTONE RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Sponsor EIN / plan number27-3003768 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Sponsor locationNAPERVILLE, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Industry (business code)221210, UtilitiesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Plan year2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Filing received2026-03-31Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Participants, beginning of year355Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Active participants121Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Participants, end of year292Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Participants with an account balance291Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Total assets, beginning of year$22,561,814Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Total assets, end of year$22,638,529Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Net assets, end of year$22,638,529Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Total income$5,007,201Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Net income$1,501,510Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Employer contributions$1,391,166Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Participant contributions$1,096,929Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$84,200Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Total contributions$2,572,295Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Benefit payments$3,398,271Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$3,505,691Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Total administrative expenses$107,420Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Contract administrator fees$88,329Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Investment advisory and management fees$1,478Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$105,942derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Held in mutual funds$20,696,942Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31
Independent auditorBAKER TILLY US, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE & ANNUITYrecordkeeperSERVICE PROVIDER 64 Recordkeeping fees $92,008no
BAKER TILLY US, LLPAUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $15,412no
GALLAGHER BENEFIT SERVICES INCSERVICE PROVIDER 99 Other fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20260331164908NAL0000476480001, received 2026-03-31.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$22,561,814$22,638,5290.3%
Participants with a balance355291-18.0%
Administrative expenses$71,225$107,42050.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,598,529$1,391,166-13.0%

Prior filing 20250916161106NAL0002149825001, received 2025-09-16; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Hearthstone Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: HEARTHSTONE UTILITIES INC.; SEC registrant: Gas Natural Inc. (CIK 43350, matched by EIN).