401k Record

Employers › Gear Up Sports

Gear Up Sports 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Gear Up Sports, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust · plan year 2024

$71.67

Higher than 39% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $11,252 / 157
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$71.67

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 29% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $11,252 / 157
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.456%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 44% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $11,252 / $2,469,738
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07

Employer contributions per participant

$1,037

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 39% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $162,787 / 157
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07

Employer share of total contributions

24.8%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 37% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $162,787 / $655,613
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07

Plan terms, as stated in Gear Up Sports, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07

Full record, Gear Up Sports, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorGEAR UP SPORTS, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Plan nameGEAR UP SPORTS, INC. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN AND TRUSTForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor EIN / plan number83-2092474 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor locationHILLSBORO, ORForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Industry (business code)424300, Wholesale tradeForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Filing received2025-10-07Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, beginning of year125Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Active participants155Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, end of year176Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Participants with an account balance157Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, beginning of year$1,626,079Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, end of year$2,469,738Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Net assets, end of year$2,469,738Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Total income$957,407Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Net income$843,659Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Employer contributions$162,787Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Participant contributions$477,640Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$15,186Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Total contributions$655,613Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Benefit payments$102,496Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$113,748Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Total administrative expenses$11,252Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Contract administrator fees$11,252Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$11,252derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Held in mutual funds$2,332,378Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07
Independent auditorPERKINS AND COMPANY, P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STANCORP FINANCIAL GROUPrecordkeeperNONE 12 Claims processing; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 18 Custodial (other than securities); 50 Direct payment from the plan $11,252no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251007145851NAL0002765635001, received 2025-10-07.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$1,626,079$2,469,73851.9%
Participants with a balance12315727.6%
Administrative expenses$7,147$11,25257.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$154,646$162,7875.3%

Prior filing 20241010120807NAL0020945553001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Gear Up Sports, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: GEAR UP SPORTS, INC.; SEC registrant: Gear Up Sports, Inc. (CIK 1759518, matched by EIN).