401k Record

Employers › General Mills

General Mills 401(k)

Recordkeeping fees per participant · General Mills 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$37.06

Higher than 56% of the 790 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $881,286 / 23,783
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $6.72median $34.2890th: $56.58

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$97.49

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Higher than 90% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $2,318,530 / 23,783
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses per participant

$193.66

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 92% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $4,605,791 / 23,783
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.091%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 84% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $4,605,791 / $5,041,221,350
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$3,606

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 47% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $85,771,995 / 23,783
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

35.7%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 59% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $85,771,995 / $240,377,791
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15

30.4% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $182,860 ($201.35 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in General Mills, Inc.'s SEC filings

Vesting

“If a participant retires, dies while an active employee, or becomes disabled, or if a participant’s employment with the Company is involuntarily terminated, or if the Plan is terminated by the Company, the participant will become 100% vested in the Company matching contributions (if applicable) and the annual Company allocation (if applicable).”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-10, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Automatic enrollment

“The Plan includes an auto-enrollment provision, whereby all newly eligible non-union employees are automatically enrolled in the Plan unless they affirmatively elect not to participate in the Plan.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-10, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2H partially participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2P · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, General Mills 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorGENERAL MILLS, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameGENERAL MILLS 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number41-0274440 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationMINNEAPOLIS, MNForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)311900, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year23,525Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants16,628Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year24,384Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance23,783Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$4,603,748,135Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$5,041,221,350Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$5,041,221,350Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$847,017,328Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$431,591,307Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$85,771,995Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$146,114,916Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$8,490,880Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$240,377,791Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$410,820,230Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$415,426,021Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$4,605,791Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Contract administrator fees$202,268Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Recordkeeping fees$881,286Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
IQPA audit fees$158,447Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Investment advisory and management fees$2,287,261Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$2,318,530derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Held in master trusts$1,534,923,848Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Held in common/collective trusts$2,806,126,199Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorKPMG LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
ALIGHT FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLCNONE 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan $1,802,195no
ALIGHT SOLUTIONSrecordkeeperNONE 13 Contract administrator; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 36 Copying and duplicating; 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 49 Other services; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 57 Redemption fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees $1,083,554no
GENERAL MILLS, INC.recordkeeperPLAN ADMINISTRATOR 14 Plan administrator; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 35 Employee (plan sponsor); 38 Participant communication; 49 Other services; 50 Direct payment from the plan $599,469no
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLONNONE 19 Custodial (securities); 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 49 Other services; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 65 Account maintenance fees $431,810yes
BLACKROCK INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTNONE 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan $205,878yes
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUSTNONE 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan $200,000yes
KPMG, LLPNONE 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $155,000no
REFINITIV EIKONNONE 49 Other services; 50 Direct payment from the plan $44,343no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015095522NAL0002108211001, received 2025-10-15.

Master trust

GMI INVESTMENT TRUST-POOLED EQUITY (EIN 046736583, PN 001): plan interest $987,184,499. The trust's own filing was not found in the data.

GMI POOLED SAVINGS FIXED FUND (EIN 046736853, PN 024): plan interest $338,917,367, 100.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251015163427NAL0010660962001, received 2025-10-15) reports net assets $331,046,530, administrative expenses $2,400, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

GMI INVESTMENT TRUST-POOLED INTL. (EIN 046736853, PN 002): plan interest $188,912,803, 49.9% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251015163619NAL0005436881001, received 2025-10-15) reports net assets $378,299,009, administrative expenses $12,316, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 1 Schedule C providers.

GENERAL MILLS GROUP TRUST-PPEF (EIN 411939866, PN 003): plan interest $9,956,226, 1.9% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251015162702NAL0005417777001, received 2025-10-15) reports net assets $520,337,667, administrative expenses $2,925,221, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $2,904,546 and 18 Schedule C providers.

GENERAL MILLS GROUP TRUST-PRAF (EIN 411939866, PN 005): plan interest $9,952,953, 2.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251015161728NAL0006896752001, received 2025-10-15) reports net assets $500,349,102, administrative expenses $5,949,026, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $5,927,270 and 27 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
J.P. MORGAN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT28 51$990,257$19,698
COHEN & STEERS CAPITAL28 51 68$678,773$13,502
MADISON DEARBORN VIII28 51$549,526$10,515
EQT INFRASTRUCTURE V28 51$448,576$8,923
MACQUARIE ASIA INFRASTRUCTURE III28 51$426,437$8,483
BROOKFIELD RE IV28 51$364,025$7,241
DRA IX, LP28 51$352,725$7,016
NATURAL GAS PARTNERS XII, LP28 51$344,331$6,849
EQT INFRASTRUCTURE IV, LP28 51$302,960$6,026
ACCEL-KKR CAPITAL PARTNERS VII, LP28 51$291,043$5,569
WESTBROOK XI28 51$290,822$5,785
STRATEGIC PARTNERS FUND VIII27 28 51$281,250$5,381
BROOKFIELD RE III28 51 52$250,359$4,980
EQT MID-MARKET EUROPE II28 51$233,652$4,471
ACCEL-KKR CAPTIAL PARTNERS VI, LP28 51$224,545$4,296

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$4,603,748,135$5,041,221,3509.5%
Participants with a balance23,38823,7831.7%
Administrative expenses$5,091,061$4,605,791-9.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$44.28$37.06-16.3%
Employer contributions$99,824,881$85,771,995-14.1%

Prior filing 20241015085407NAL0027876721001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for General Mills 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: GENERAL MILLS, INC.; SEC registrant: GENERAL MILLS INC (CIK 40704, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).