401k Record

Employers › Genon Services

Genon Services 401(k)

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$25,316. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Total assets, end of year · Genon Energy Employee Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$151,028,292

343 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-04-29.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 343
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29

Administrative expenses per participant

$263.29

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 82% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $90,308 / 343
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.060%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 23% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $90,308 / $151,028,292
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29

Employer contributions per participant

$1,358

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 17% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $465,856 / 343
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29

Employer share of total contributions

27.9%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 44% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $465,856 / $1,669,703
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29

Plan terms, as stated in Genon Services, LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3B · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29

Full record, Genon Energy Employee Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorGENON SERVICES, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Plan nameGENON ENERGY EMPLOYEE SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Sponsor EIN / plan number56-2368220 / 010Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Sponsor locationHOUSTON, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Industry (business code)221100, UtilitiesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Filing received2025-04-29Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Amended filingyesForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Participants, beginning of year437Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Active participants54Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Participants, end of year351Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Participants with an account balance343Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Total assets, beginning of year$188,175,829Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Total assets, end of year$151,028,292Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Net assets, end of year$151,028,292Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Total income$20,557,588Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Net income$-37,147,537Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Employer contributions$465,856Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Participant contributions$1,203,847Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$0Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Total contributions$1,669,703Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Benefit payments$57,611,223Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$57,705,125Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Total administrative expenses$90,308Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Recordkeeping fees-$25,316 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
IQPA audit fees$15,000Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Investment advisory and management fees$100,624Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Held in common/collective trusts$18,028,976Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Held in mutual funds$132,577,425Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29
Independent auditorWARREN AVERETT, LLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
NEWPORT CAPITAL GROUP LLCCONSULTANT 27 Investment advisory (plan) $100,624no
WARREN AVERETTCONSULTANT 10 Accounting (including auditing) $15,000no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $-25,316yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250429104613NAL0000411185001, received 2025-04-29.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$188,175,829$151,028,292-19.7%
Participants with a balance430343-20.2%
Administrative expenses$2,235$90,3083940.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$5.20not reported
Employer contributions$1,691,812$465,856-72.5%

Prior filing 20240508103105NAL0044463008001, received 2024-05-08; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Genon Energy Employee Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: GENON SERVICES, LLC; SEC registrant: GENON ENERGY SERVICES, LLC (CIK 1752706, matched by EIN).