Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Genworth Financial
Total assets, end of year · Genworth Financial Inc. Retirement and Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$955,527,429
4,426 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-23.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 4,426
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23
Administrative expenses per participant
$114.04
Higher than 67% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $504,741 / 4,426
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.053%
Higher than 35% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $504,741 / $955,527,429
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23
Employer contributions per participant
$5,531
Higher than 77% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $24,481,601 / 4,426
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23
Employer share of total contributions
43.1%
Higher than 81% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $24,481,601 / $56,829,158
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23
Employer match
“The Company makes matching contributions equal to 100% of the first 4% of eligible pay contributed by an eligible participant and 50% of the next 2% of eligible pay contributed by an eligible participant for such Plan year.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-18, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Vesting
“Company supplemental contributions are fully vested after three years of service.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-18, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“The Plan has pre-tax automatic enrollment features with respect to newly hired or re-hired employees.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-18, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Plan name | GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC. RETIREMENT AND SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 80-0873306 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Sponsor location | GLEN ALLEN, VA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Industry (business code) | 524140, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Filing received | 2025-06-23 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 4,365 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Active participants | 2,802 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Participants, end of year | 4,519 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Participants with an account balance | 4,426 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $847,335,307 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Total assets, end of year | $955,527,429 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Net assets, end of year | $955,451,729 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Total income | $175,222,746 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Net income | $108,204,664 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Employer contributions | $24,481,601 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Participant contributions | $28,887,016 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $3,460,541 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Total contributions | $56,829,158 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Benefit payments | $66,478,471 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $67,018,082 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Total administrative expenses | $504,741 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $504,741 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $843,621,099 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Held in mutual funds | $62,798,457 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
| Independent auditor | KPMG LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACKROCK INSTL TRUST COMPANY NA | INVESTMENT MANAGER | 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 24 Trustee (discretionary); 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $317,738 | yes |
| ALIGHT FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | PARTICIPANT INV. ADVISOR | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $187,003 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250623151013NAL0009317264001, received 2025-06-23.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $847,335,307 | $955,527,429 | 12.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 4,295 | 4,426 | 3.1% |
| Administrative expenses | $453,408 | $504,741 | 11.3% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $17,592,473 | $24,481,601 | 39.2% |
Prior filing 20240621131603NAL0001775571001, received 2024-06-21; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC; SEC registrant: GENWORTH FINANCIAL INC (CIK 1276520, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).