401k Record

Employers › Glenview Capital Management

Glenview Capital Management 401(k)

Total assets, end of year · Glenview Capital Management LLC Profit Sharing Trust · plan year 2024

$36,883,707

118 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 118
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15

Administrative expenses per participant

$386.06

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 84% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $45,555 / 118
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.124%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 24% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $45,555 / $36,883,707
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15

Employer contributions per participant

$1,678

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 38% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $197,984 / 118
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15

Employer share of total contributions

17.0%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 17% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $197,984 / $1,162,200
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15

Plan terms, as stated in Glenview Capital Management, LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3B · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15

Full record, Glenview Capital Management LLC Profit Sharing Trust

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorGLENVIEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Plan nameGLENVIEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC PROFIT SHARING TRUSTForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number13-4136746 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Sponsor locationNEW YORK, NYForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Industry (business code)523900, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Filing received2025-09-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Participants, beginning of year111Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Active participants57Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Participants, end of year118Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Participants with an account balance118Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Total assets, beginning of year$35,075,318Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Total assets, end of year$36,883,707Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Net assets, end of year$36,883,707Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Total income$4,993,188Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Net income$1,808,389Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Employer contributions$197,984Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Participant contributions$886,737Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$77,479Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Total contributions$1,162,200Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Benefit payments$3,139,244Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$3,184,799Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Total administrative expenses$45,555Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Recordkeeping fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Investment advisory and management fees$45,555Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Held in common/collective trusts$242,852Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Held in mutual funds$24,663,079Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15
Independent auditorERNST & YOUNG LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.CUSTODIAN 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees; 72 Other investment fees and expenses $5,250yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250915095040NAL0000975905001, received 2025-09-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$35,075,318$36,883,7075.2%
Participants with a balance1111186.3%
Administrative expenses$35,426$45,55528.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$210,606$197,984-6.0%

Prior filing 20240917160112NAL0001880803001, received 2024-09-17; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Glenview Capital Management LLC Profit Sharing Trust appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: GLENVIEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC; SEC registrant: GLENVIEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC (CIK 1138995, matched by EIN).