401k Record

Employers › Global X Management

Global X Management 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Global X Management, LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024

$75.21

Higher than 34% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $13,162 / 175
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-06.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$75.21

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 22% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $13,162 / 175
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.096%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 20% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $13,162 / $13,670,817
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06

Employer contributions per participant

$6,798

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 96% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,189,584 / 175
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06

Employer share of total contributions

41.7%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 86% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,189,584 / $2,855,738
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06

Plan terms, as stated in Global X Management CO LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3B · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06

Full record, Global X Management, LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorGLOBAL X MANAGEMENT, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Plan nameGLOBAL X MANAGEMENT, LLC 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Sponsor EIN / plan number22-3978238 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Sponsor locationNEW YORK, NYForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Industry (business code)523120, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Filing received2025-10-06Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Participants, beginning of year199Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Active participants121Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Participants, end of year175Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Participants with an account balance175Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Total assets, beginning of year$10,840,774Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Total assets, end of year$13,670,817Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Net assets, end of year$13,670,817Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Total income$4,773,261Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Net income$2,830,043Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Employer contributions$1,189,584Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Participant contributions$1,642,565Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$23,589Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Total contributions$2,855,738Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Benefit payments$1,902,802Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,943,218Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Total administrative expenses$13,162Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Contract administrator fees$13,162Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$13,162derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Held in mutual funds$13,206,417Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06
Independent auditorCLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PCS RETIREMENT LLCrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 12 Claims processing; 16 Consulting (general); 37 Participant loan processing; 13 Contract administrator; 17 Consulting (pension); 38 Participant communication; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 36 Copying and duplicating; 64 Recordkeeping fees $13,162no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251006103401NAL0001789363001, received 2025-10-06.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$10,840,774$13,670,81726.1%
Participants with a balance197175-11.2%
Administrative expenses$4,395$13,162199.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,810,913$1,189,584-34.3%

Prior filing 20241007160755NAL0007760659001, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Global X Management, LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: GLOBAL X MANAGEMENT, LLC; SEC registrant: Global X Management CO LLC (CIK 1432354, matched by EIN).