401k Record

Employers › Goodman Manufacturing

Goodman Manufacturing 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The Daikin 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$56.70

Higher than 39% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $704,679 / 12,428
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-08.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$61.82

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 29% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $768,246 / 12,428
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.121%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 74% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $768,246 / $635,259,210
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08

Employer contributions per participant

$1,431

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 15% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $17,781,904 / 12,428
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08

Employer share of total contributions

26.1%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 34% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $17,781,904 / $68,231,901
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08

Plan terms, as stated in Goodman Manufacturing Company, L.P.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08

Full record, The Daikin 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorDAIKIN COMFORT TECHNOLOGIES MANUFACTURING, L.P.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Plan nameTHE DAIKIN 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Sponsor EIN / plan number76-0423371 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Sponsor locationWALLER, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Industry (business code)335900, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Filing received2025-10-08Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Participants, beginning of year13,043Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Active participants12,035Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Participants, end of year13,048Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Participants with an account balance12,428Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Total assets, beginning of year$529,947,847Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Total assets, end of year$635,259,210Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Net assets, end of year$635,259,210Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Total income$145,468,867Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Net income$82,825,792Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Employer contributions$17,781,904Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Participant contributions$45,702,449Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$4,747,548Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Total contributions$68,231,901Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Benefit payments$61,288,598Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$62,643,075Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Total administrative expenses$768,246Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Contract administrator fees$664,679Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
IQPA audit fees$40,000Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Investment advisory and management fees$63,567Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$704,679derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Held in common/collective trusts$223,313,001Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Held in mutual funds$378,245,776Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08
Independent auditorSTULB & ASSOCIATES, APACSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $653,812yes
MERCER INVESTMENTS LLCINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan; 70 Consulting fees $38,376no
MERCERINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $38,036no
REHMANN ROBSONACCOUNTANT 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $23,019no
WILLIAMS DISTRIBUTING COACCOUNTANT 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $15,000no
WILSHIRE ADVISORS LLCINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 72 Other investment fees and expenses $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251008113218NAL0005771697001, received 2025-10-08.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$529,947,847$635,259,21019.9%
Participants with a balance11,66812,4286.5%
Administrative expenses$765,150$768,2460.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$10,683,038$17,781,90466.4%

Prior filing 20241114113949NAL0030286304001, received 2024-11-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for The Daikin 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: DAIKIN COMFORT TECHNOLOGIES MANUFACTURING, L.P.; SEC registrant: Goodman Manufacturing Company, L.P. (CIK 1338098, matched by EIN).