401k Record

Employers › Greene County Bancorp

Greene County Bancorp 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The Bank of Greene County Employees' Savings & Profit Sharing Plan and Trust · plan year 2024

$122.19

Higher than 51% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $32,625 / 267
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-17.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$122.19

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 32% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $32,625 / 267
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.129%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 25% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $32,625 / $25,339,765
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17

Employer contributions per participant

$1,965

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 47% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $524,759 / 267
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17

Employer share of total contributions

25.4%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 41% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $524,759 / $2,068,791
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17

Plan terms, as stated in Greene County Bancorp, Inc.'s SEC filings

Employer match

“The Bank of Greene County matches employee contributions 100% of each participant’s contributions up to 3% of compensation plus 50% of the next 3% of compensation for a total matching contribution of up to 4.5% of compensation as defined by the Contribution Plan.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-09-09, for the year ended 2026-06-30 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2026-06-30. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17

Full record, The Bank of Greene County Employees' Savings & Profit Sharing Plan and Trust

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTHE BANK OF GREENE COUNTYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Plan nameTHE BANK OF GREENE COUNTY EMPLOYEES' SAVINGS & PROFIT SHARING PLAN AND TRUSTForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Sponsor EIN / plan number14-0553610 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Sponsor locationCATSKILL, NYForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Industry (business code)522120, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Filing received2025-07-17Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Participants, beginning of year274Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Active participants198Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Participants, end of year274Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Participants with an account balance267Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Total assets, beginning of year$24,330,217Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Total assets, end of year$25,339,765Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Net assets, end of year$25,339,765Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Total income$5,281,598Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Net income$1,009,548Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Employer contributions$524,759Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Participant contributions$1,141,754Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$402,278Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Total contributions$2,068,791Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Benefit payments$4,239,425Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$4,272,050Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Total administrative expenses$32,625Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Contract administrator fees$32,625Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$32,625derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Held in common/collective trusts$720,227Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Held in mutual funds$16,236,315Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17
Independent auditorBONADIO & CO., LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
EMPOWER LIFE & ANNUITY INSURANCE COrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 64 Recordkeeping fees $27,733yes
PENTEGRA SERVICES, INC.CONTRACT ADMIN 13 Contract administrator $4,892no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250717151950NAL0000879234001, received 2025-07-17.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$24,330,217$25,339,7654.1%
Participants with a balance272267-1.8%
Administrative expenses$25,011$32,62530.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$489,852$524,7597.1%

Prior filing 20240722104508NAL0010306833001, received 2024-07-22; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for The Bank of Greene County Employees' Savings & Profit Sharing Plan and Trust appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: THE BANK OF GREENE COUNTY; SEC registrant: GREENE COUNTY BANCORP INC (CIK 1070524, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 11-K cover).