Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Greenleaf Trust
Total assets, end of year · Greenleaf Trust 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$90,038,927
298 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-25.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 298
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25
Administrative expenses per participant
$229.09
Higher than 76% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $68,269 / 298
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.076%
Higher than 29% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $68,269 / $90,038,927
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25
Employer contributions per participant
$7,304
Higher than 88% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,176,536 / 298
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25
Employer share of total contributions
29.2%
Higher than 49% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,176,536 / $7,466,538
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2R participant brokerage window · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | GREENLEAF TRUST | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Plan name | GREENLEAF TRUST 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 38-3416104 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Sponsor location | KALAMAZOO, MI | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Industry (business code) | 525920, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-25 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 305 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Active participants | 244 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Participants, end of year | 302 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Participants with an account balance | 298 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $78,057,560 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Total assets, end of year | $90,038,927 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Net assets, end of year | $90,038,927 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Total income | $18,546,397 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Net income | $11,981,367 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Employer contributions | $2,176,536 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Participant contributions | $3,064,347 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $2,225,655 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Total contributions | $7,466,538 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Benefit payments | $6,496,761 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $6,565,030 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Total administrative expenses | $68,269 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $68,269 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Held in mutual funds | $78,989,222 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Independent auditor | ELLIOTT DAVIS, LLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25.
No Schedule C line 2 providers are listed on this filing.
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250725092541NAL0005631825001, received 2025-07-25.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $78,057,560 | $90,038,927 | 15.3% |
| Participants with a balance | 274 | 298 | 8.8% |
| Administrative expenses | $57,078 | $68,269 | 19.6% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,982,060 | $2,176,536 | 9.8% |
Prior filing 20240715111910NAL0002812416001, received 2024-07-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: GREENLEAF TRUST; SEC registrant: GREENLEAF TRUST (CIK 1162170, matched by EIN).