401k Record

Employers › GSE Systems

GSE Systems 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · GSE Systems 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$127.03

Higher than 53% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $45,095 / 355
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-11.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$239.68

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 60% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $85,086 / 355
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.174%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 31% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $85,086 / $49,030,852
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11

Employer contributions per participant

$1,453

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 31% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $515,664 / 355
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11

Employer share of total contributions

15.3%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 14% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $515,664 / $3,379,896
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11

Plan terms, as stated in GSE Systems, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in GSE Systems, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2024-04-02. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11

Full record, GSE Systems 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorGSE SYSTEMS, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Plan nameGSE SYSTEMS 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Sponsor EIN / plan number52-1868008 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Sponsor locationCOLUMBIA, MDForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Industry (business code)541600, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Filing received2025-10-11Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Participants, beginning of year436Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Active participants192Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Participants, end of year383Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Participants with an account balance355Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Total assets, beginning of year$46,484,754Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Total assets, end of year$49,030,852Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Net assets, end of year$49,030,852Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Total income$8,475,022Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Net income$2,546,098Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Employer contributions$515,664Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Participant contributions$2,208,284Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$655,948Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Total contributions$3,379,896Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Benefit payments$5,819,334Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$5,928,924Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Total administrative expenses$85,086Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Contract administrator fees$45,095Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Investment advisory and management fees$39,991Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$45,095derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Held in common/collective trusts$27,327,592Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Held in mutual funds$13,938,815Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11
Independent auditorCITRIN COOPERMAN & COMPANY, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $45,095yes
CREATIVE PLANNING, LLCINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $39,983yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251011063331NAL0005028883001, received 2025-10-11.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$46,484,754$49,030,8525.5%
Participants with a balance400355-11.3%
Administrative expenses$83,414$85,0862.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$524,778$515,664-1.7%

Prior filing 20250813102554NAL0008038051001, received 2025-08-13; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for GSE Systems 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: GSE SYSTEMS, LLC; SEC registrant: GSE SYSTEMS INC (CIK 944480, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).