Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › GSI Group
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The GSI Group, LLC Corporate Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$0.53
Higher than 0% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $574 / 1,075
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-11-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-01.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$0.53
Higher than 0% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $574 / 1,075
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.047%
Higher than 7% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $574 / $1,218,423
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01
Employer contributions per participant
$441
Higher than 13% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $474,356 / 1,075
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01
Employer share of total contributions
38.0%
Higher than 81% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $474,356 / $1,248,857
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01
Plan terms are described in The GSI Group, LLC's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2007-03-27. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | THE GSI GROUP, LLC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Plan name | THE GSI GROUP, LLC CORPORATE SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 37-0856587 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Sponsor location | ASSUMPTION, IL | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Industry (business code) | 332900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Plan year | 2024-11-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Filing received | 2025-08-01 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 0 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Active participants | 1,214 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,232 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,075 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $0 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Total assets, end of year | $1,218,423 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Net assets, end of year | $1,218,423 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Total income | $1,222,537 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Net income | $1,218,423 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Employer contributions | $474,356 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Participant contributions | $769,412 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $5,089 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Total contributions | $1,248,857 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Benefit payments | $3,540 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $4,114 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Total administrative expenses | $574 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $574 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $193,938 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
| Held in mutual funds | $1,024,485 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees | $574 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250801093533NAL0008130768001, received 2025-08-01.
No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.
Sponsor name as filed: THE GSI GROUP, LLC; SEC registrant: GSI GROUP INC (CIK 1050925, matched by EIN).