Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › H&E Equipment Services
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · H&E Equipment Services, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing · plan year 2024
$106.39
Higher than 58% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $382,159 / 3,592
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$135.11
Higher than 51% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $485,331 / 3,592
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.271%
Higher than 83% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $485,331 / $179,315,539
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions per participant
$1,502
Higher than 21% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $5,394,914 / 3,592
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13
Employer share of total contributions
22.7%
Higher than 27% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $5,394,914 / $23,790,837
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13
Plan terms are described in H&E Equipment Services, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2025-02-21. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | H&E EQUIPMENT SERVICES, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan name | H&E EQUIPMENT SERVICES, INC. 401K PROFIT SHARING | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 81-0553291 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Sponsor location | BATON ROUGE, LA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Industry (business code) | 423800, Wholesale trade | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-13 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 4,085 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Active participants | 2,870 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants, end of year | 3,811 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants with an account balance | 3,592 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $154,776,428 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total assets, end of year | $179,315,539 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Net assets, end of year | $179,315,539 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total income | $43,580,630 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Net income | $24,539,111 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Employer contributions | $5,394,914 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participant contributions | $16,441,643 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,954,280 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total contributions | $23,790,837 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Benefit payments | $18,548,151 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $19,041,519 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total administrative expenses | $485,331 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Contract administrator fees | $362,109 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $103,172 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $382,159 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Held in mutual funds | $162,489,247 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Independent auditor | HAWTHORN, WAYMOUTH, & CARROLL | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE & ANNUITYrecordkeeper | RECORD KEEPER | 64 Recordkeeping fees | $489,358 | yes |
| VOYA RETIREMENT ADVISORS, LLC | SERVICE PROVIDER | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $23,964 | no |
| MBG RETIREMENT INC. | SERVICE PROVIDER | 99 Other fees | $19,938 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013153343NAL0000772115001, received 2025-10-13.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $154,776,428 | $179,315,539 | 15.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 3,710 | 3,592 | -3.2% |
| Administrative expenses | $368,318 | $485,331 | 31.8% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $4,634,826 | $5,394,914 | 16.4% |
Prior filing 20241010092042NAL0009847907001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: H&E EQUIPMENT SERVICES, INC.; SEC registrant: H&E Equipment Services, Inc. (CIK 1339605, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).