401k Record

Employers › Halliburton

Halliburton 401(k)

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Halliburton Retirement and Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$54.89

Higher than 89% of the 790 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,339,000 / 24,396
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08

10th: $6.72median $34.2890th: $56.58

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-08.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$69.27

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Higher than 79% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,690,000 / 24,396
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08

Administrative expenses per participant

$69.27

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 49% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,690,000 / 24,396
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.037%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 39% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,690,000 / $4,536,583,000
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08

Employer contributions per participant

$4,445

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 61% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $108,441,000 / 24,396
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08

Employer share of total contributions

39.0%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 71% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $108,441,000 / $277,841,000
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08

97.7% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $2,631,797 ($177.15 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in Halliburton Company's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Halliburton Company's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-06. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08

Full record, Halliburton Retirement and Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorHALLIBURTON COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Plan nameHALLIBURTON RETIREMENT AND SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Sponsor EIN / plan number75-2677995 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Sponsor locationHOUSTON, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Industry (business code)211120, Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extractionForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Filing received2025-09-08Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Participants, beginning of year26,254Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Active participants14,859Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Participants, end of year24,712Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Participants with an account balance24,396Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Total assets, beginning of year$4,249,181,000Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Total assets, end of year$4,536,583,000Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Net assets, end of year$4,536,013,000Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Total income$777,496,000Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Net income$287,729,000Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Employer contributions$108,441,000Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Participant contributions$163,227,000Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$6,173,000Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Total contributions$277,841,000Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Benefit payments$487,826,000Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$489,767,000Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Total administrative expenses$1,690,000Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Contract administrator fees$308,000Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Recordkeeping fees$1,339,000Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
IQPA audit fees$33,000Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$1,690,000derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Held in master trusts$4,432,885,000Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Held in common/collective trusts$2,358,000Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08
Independent auditorWEAVER AND TIDWELL, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperNONE 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $1,169,951no
MERCER INVESTMENT CONSULTING, INC.NONE 38 Participant communication $293,053no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperNONE 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $169,525no
WEAVER AND TIDWELL, LLPNONE 10 Accounting (including auditing) $32,550no
QDRO CONSULTANTS COMPANY, LLCNONE 16 Consulting (general); 70 Consulting fees $13,050no
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANYNONE 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar) $7,561no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250908101304NAL0032529184001, received 2025-09-08.

Master trust

S&P 500 INDEX STRATEGY (EIN 806176426, PN 106): plan interest $749,572,000, 99.9% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250903080101NAL0015177457001, received 2025-09-03) reports net assets $750,321,482, administrative expenses $277,283, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $112,626 and 5 Schedule C providers.

LONG TARGET DATE RETIREMENT (EIN 806176426, PN 127): plan interest $646,002,000, 100.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250903075248NAL0025665536001, received 2025-09-03) reports net assets $646,001,750, administrative expenses $421,874, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $248,182 and 6 Schedule C providers.

STABLE VALUE STRATEGY (EIN 806176426, PN 101): plan interest $454,369,000, 99.9% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250903075752NAL0014965377001, received 2025-09-03) reports net assets $454,663,411, administrative expenses $162,100, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $33,920 and 4 Schedule C providers.

2045 RETIREMENT PORTFOLIO (EIN 806176426, PN 134): plan interest $346,997,000, 100.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250903075146NAL0025559584001, received 2025-09-03) reports net assets $347,017,946, administrative expenses $230,245, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $132,854 and 6 Schedule C providers.

LARGE CAP EQUITY STRATEGY (EIN 806176426, PN 131): plan interest $346,162,000, 99.4% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250903075959NAL0015176593001, received 2025-09-03) reports net assets $348,141,624, administrative expenses $123,696, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $24,720 and 4 Schedule C providers.

2040 RETIREMENT PORTFOLIO (EIN 806176426, PN 126): plan interest $314,406,000, 100.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250903075043NAL0015174289001, received 2025-09-03) reports net assets $314,405,999, administrative expenses $203,904, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $115,896 and 6 Schedule C providers.

2035 RETIREMENT PORTFOLIO (EIN 806176426, PN 125): plan interest $285,767,000, 100.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250903074841NAL0015171169001, received 2025-09-03) reports net assets $285,843,283, administrative expenses $190,538, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $107,505 and 6 Schedule C providers.

2030 RETIREMENT PORTFOLIO (EIN 806176426, PN 124): plan interest $260,495,000, 99.8% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250903074738NAL0025654384001, received 2025-09-03) reports net assets $261,060,998, administrative expenses $179,437, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $100,323 and 6 Schedule C providers.

2025 RETIREMENT PORTFOLIO (EIN 806176426, PN 123): plan interest $214,181,000, 99.9% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250903074638NAL0014953409001, received 2025-09-03) reports net assets $214,315,625, administrative expenses $156,218, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $86,557 and 6 Schedule C providers.

SMALL/MID CAP EQUITY INDEX STRATEGY (EIN 806176426, PN 135): plan interest $181,124,000, 100.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250903080509NAL0009286883001, received 2025-09-03) reports net assets $181,129,146, administrative expenses $89,329, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $42,854 and 5 Schedule C providers.

SMALL CAP EQUITY STRATEGY (EIN 806176426, PN 111): plan interest $151,272,000, 100.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250903080608NAL0009287011001, received 2025-09-03) reports net assets $151,342,832, administrative expenses $268,663, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $222,061 and 5 Schedule C providers.

2020 RETIREMENT PORTFOLIO (EIN 806176426, PN 122): plan interest $131,790,000, 99.5% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250903074536NAL0014951665001, received 2025-09-03) reports net assets $132,492,516, administrative expenses $98,494, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $52,519 and 5 Schedule C providers.

NON-US EQUITY STRATEGY (EIN 806176426, PN 110): plan interest $90,802,000, 100.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250903080713NAL0009287155001, received 2025-09-03) reports net assets $90,802,363, administrative expenses $41,164, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $8,184 and 4 Schedule C providers.

BOND INDEX STRATEGY (EIN 806176426, PN 105): plan interest $66,818,000, 100.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250903075855NAL0025567200001, received 2025-09-03) reports net assets $66,830,638, administrative expenses $38,534, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $16,876 and 3 Schedule C providers.

INCOME RETIREMENT PORTFOLIO (EIN 806176426, PN 118): plan interest $65,250,000, 99.8% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250903073932NAL0014947425001, received 2025-09-03) reports net assets $65,406,315, administrative expenses $48,967, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $23,740 and 4 Schedule C providers.

2015 RETIREMENT PORTFOLIO (EIN 806176426, PN 121): plan interest $46,807,000, 98.8% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250903074333NAL0014949825001, received 2025-09-03) reports net assets $47,363,663, administrative expenses $39,285, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $18,367 and 4 Schedule C providers.

NON US EQUITY INDEX STRATEGY (EIN 806176426, PN 117): plan interest $43,585,000, 100.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250903080814NAL0008934595001, received 2025-09-03) reports net assets $43,585,345, administrative expenses $40,421, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $24,026 and 3 Schedule C providers.

INTERMEDIATE BOND STRATEGY (EIN 806176426, PN 116): plan interest $21,713,000, 100.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250903075957NAL0015176561001, received 2025-09-03) reports net assets $21,712,752, administrative expenses $14,026, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $1,649 and 1 Schedule C providers.

INFLATION SENSITIVE STRATEGY (EIN 806176426, PN 130): plan interest $15,773,000, 100.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250903080918NAL0009287379001, received 2025-09-03) reports net assets $15,773,114, administrative expenses $10,493, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $1,090 and 1 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC.28 51 52 68$209,852$209,754
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY19 21 25 62 99$120,187$120,067
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY19 21 25 62 99$110,210$110,210
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS TRUST18 19 51 52$107,545$107,545
MERCER INVESTMENTS LLC16 51$95,889$95,889
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY19 21 25 62 99$91,931$91,871
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS TRUST19 51$68,016$67,948
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY19 21 25 62 99$62,543$62,187
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY19 21 25 62 99$59,973$59,969
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS TRUST18 19 51 52$57,652$57,649
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY19 21 25 62 99$53,753$53,753
MERCER INVESTMENTS LLC18 19 51 52$51,992$51,989
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY19 21 25 62 99$50,603$50,589
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS TRUST18 19 51 52$50,474$50,474
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY19 21 25 62 99$48,172$48,068

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$4,249,181,000$4,536,583,0006.8%
Participants with a balance26,01524,396-6.2%
Administrative expenses$1,753,000$1,690,000-3.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$57.89$54.89-5.2%
Employer contributions$115,590,000$108,441,000-6.2%

Prior filing 20240920103902NAL0007655777001, received 2024-09-20; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Halliburton Retirement and Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: HALLIBURTON COMPANY; SEC registrant: HALLIBURTON CO (CIK 45012, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).