401k Record

Employers › Hartford Insurance Group

Hartford Insurance Group 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The Hartford Investment and Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$9.28

Higher than 10% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $288,000 / 31,023
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$238.15

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 94% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $7,388,000 / 31,023
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.103%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 87% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $7,388,000 / $7,183,243,000
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$5,296

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 71% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $164,298,000 / 31,023
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

40.4%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 76% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $164,298,000 / $406,931,000
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13

Plan terms, as stated in The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.'s SEC filings

Employer match

“The Company's contributions include a non-elective contribution of 2% of eligible compensation (“Non-elective Company contributions”) and a dollar-for-dollar matching contribution of up to 6% of eligible compensation contributed by the Member each pay period (“Matching Company contributions”).”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-23, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Vesting

“Members are 100% vested in Matching Company contributions and Non-Elective Company contributions after two years of service.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-23, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Automatic enrollment

“If Members do not elect otherwise, they are automatically enrolled to make before-tax contributions equal to 6% of eligible compensation.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-23, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13

Full record, The Hartford Investment and Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorHARTFORD FIRE INSURANCE COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Plan nameTHE HARTFORD INVESTMENT AND SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number06-0383750 / 100Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor locationHARTFORD, CTForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Industry (business code)524290, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Filing received2025-10-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, beginning of year31,128Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Active participants18,645Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, end of year31,062Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Participants with an account balance31,023Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, beginning of year$6,478,512,000Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, end of year$7,183,243,000Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Net assets, end of year$7,181,997,000Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Total income$1,342,773,000Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Net income$704,649,000Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions$164,298,000Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Participant contributions$208,920,000Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$33,713,000Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Total contributions$406,931,000Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Benefit payments$630,616,000Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$638,124,000Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Total administrative expenses$7,388,000Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Investment advisory and management fees$7,100,000Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$288,000derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Held in common/collective trusts$5,114,168,000Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Held in mutual funds$961,794,000Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13
Independent auditorDELOITTE & TOUCHE LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
EDELMAN FINANCIAL ENGINES, LLCNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $2,406,191no
LOOMIS SAYLES TRUST COMPANYNONE 28 Investment management; 68 Soft dollars commissions $1,596,143yes
J.P. MORGAN INVESTMENT MGMT INCNONE 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $681,256no
CHARTWELL INVESTMENT PARTNERSNONE 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions $648,968yes
INSIGHT NORTH AMERICA, LLCNONE 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $547,538no
LEEWARD INVESTMENTS, LLCNONE 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions $516,924yes
T. ROWE PRICE ASSOCIATES, INC.NONE 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions $481,477no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALNONE 37 Participant loan processing; 49 Other services; 99 Other fees $288,422yes
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANYNONE 19 Custodial (securities); 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 25 Trustee (directed); 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 62 Float revenue; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees; 99 Other fees $120,041no
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS TRUSTNONE 18 Custodial (other than securities); 19 Custodial (securities); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan $74,418yes
BLACKROCK INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTNONE 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $26,831no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013155458NAL0000790179001, received 2025-10-13.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$6,478,512,000$7,183,243,00010.9%
Participants with a balance30,82131,0230.7%
Administrative expenses$6,500,000$7,388,00013.7%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$155,960,000$164,298,0005.3%

Prior filing 20250703103447NAL0000514049001, received 2025-07-03; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for The Hartford Investment and Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: HARTFORD FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY; SEC registrant: HARTFORD INSURANCE GROUP, INC. (CIK 874766, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 11-K cover).