401k Record

Employers › Hawaiian Electric Industries

Hawaiian Electric Industries 401(k)

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Hawaiian Electric Industries Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$67.91

Higher than 75% of the 1,697 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $210,526 / 3,100
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $11.56median $49.9890th: $89.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$106.49

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Higher than 79% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $330,116 / 3,100
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses per participant

$128.87

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 74% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $399,482 / 3,100
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.051%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 33% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $399,482 / $780,660,919
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$2,425

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 36% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $7,518,855 / 3,100
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

18.2%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 12% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $7,518,855 / $41,225,534
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15

98.8% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($128.87 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2024-06-28 and Form 10-K filed 2026-02-27. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Hawaiian Electric Industries Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorHAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameHAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number99-0208097 / 003Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationHONOLULU, HIForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)551112, Management of companies and enterprisesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year3,364Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants2,688Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year3,300Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance3,100Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$684,771,920Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$780,660,919Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$780,651,459Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$149,248,381Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$95,885,508Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$7,518,855Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$32,028,739Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,677,940Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$41,225,534Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$52,963,391Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$53,362,873Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$399,482Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Recordkeeping fees$210,526Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
IQPA audit fees$90,576Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Investment advisory and management fees$69,366Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$330,116derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Held in master trusts$771,232,932Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorACCUITY LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
ACCUITY LLPNONE 10 Accounting (including auditing); 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan $90,576no
SAGEVIEW ADVISORY GROUP, LLCNONE 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan $64,745no
TRUCKER HUSSNONE 29 Legal; 50 Direct payment from the plan $29,014no
FIDELITY INV INST OPER CO, INC.recordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $-298,991yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015211914NAL0002900147001, received 2025-10-15.

Master trust

HEIRS PLAN & ASB 401K PLAN MASTER T (EIN 990208097, PN 006): plan interest $771,232,932, 79.7% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251015212022NAL0011283650001, received 2025-10-15) reports net assets $967,107,065, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$684,771,920$780,660,91914.0%
Participants with a balance3,1533,100-1.7%
Administrative expenses$360,975$399,48210.7%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$82.39$67.91-17.6%
Employer contributions$6,005,604$7,518,85525.2%

Prior filing 20241015211510NAL0015414803001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Hawaiian Electric Industries Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES, INC.; SEC registrant: HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC (CIK 354707, matched by EIN).