Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Hawthorn Bancshares
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Hawthorn Bancshares, Inc. Profit Sharing 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$98.65
Higher than 42% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $35,022 / 355
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-30.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$98.65
Higher than 27% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $35,022 / 355
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.074%
Higher than 17% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $35,022 / $47,435,120
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30
Employer contributions per participant
$3,673
Higher than 82% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,303,968 / 355
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30
Employer share of total contributions
50.3%
Higher than 93% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,303,968 / $2,591,242
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30
Employer match
“The Company matches the participant’s salary deferral into the plan dollar for dollar up to 3 percent of the participant’s annual salary.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Vesting
“Employer contributions and earnings thereon vest according to the following schedule:”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | HAWTHORN BANCSHARES, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Plan name | HAWTHORN BANCSHARES, INC. PROFIT SHARING 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 43-1626350 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Sponsor location | JEFFERSON CITY, MO | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Industry (business code) | 522110, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Filing received | 2025-06-30 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 407 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Active participants | 225 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Participants, end of year | 356 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Participants with an account balance | 355 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $44,558,003 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Total assets, end of year | $47,435,120 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Net assets, end of year | $47,435,120 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Total income | $8,871,697 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Net income | $2,877,117 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Employer contributions | $1,303,968 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Participant contributions | $1,285,678 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,596 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Total contributions | $2,591,242 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Benefit payments | $5,942,715 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $5,994,580 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Total administrative expenses | $35,022 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Contract administrator fees | $35,022 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Recordkeeping fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $35,022 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Held in mutual funds | $34,345,111 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
| Independent auditor | FORVIS MAZARS, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL GROUP RETIREMENT PLAN SVCS.recordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 64 Recordkeeping fees; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 62 Float revenue; 25 Trustee (directed); 49 Other services; 72 Other investment fees and expenses | $6,331 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250630111028NAL0016280528001, received 2025-06-30.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $44,558,003 | $47,435,120 | 6.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 388 | 355 | -8.5% |
| Administrative expenses | $32,832 | $35,022 | 6.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,166,832 | $1,303,968 | 11.8% |
Prior filing 20240702131343NAL0005598225001, received 2024-07-02; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: HAWTHORN BANCSHARES, INC.; SEC registrant: HAWTHORN BANCSHARES, INC. (CIK 893847, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).