401k Record

Employers › HCL America

HCL America 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · HCL America, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$86.20

Higher than 87% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,534,861 / 17,805
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2026-03-18.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$108.93

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 75% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,939,463 / 17,805
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.130%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 93% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,939,463 / $1,489,339,830
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18

Employer contributions per participant

$3,094

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 40% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $55,096,343 / 17,805
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18

Employer share of total contributions

23.9%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 19% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $55,096,343 / $230,130,179
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18

Plan terms, as stated in HCL America Inc's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18

Full record, HCL America, Inc. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorHCL AMERICA INCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Plan nameHCL AMERICA, INC. 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Sponsor EIN / plan number77-0205035 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Sponsor locationSANTA CLARA, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Industry (business code)541519, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Filing received2026-03-18Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Amended filingyesForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Participants, beginning of year27,584Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Active participants20,206Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Participants, end of year25,624Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Participants with an account balance17,805Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Total assets, beginning of year$1,143,908,157Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Total assets, end of year$1,489,339,830Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Net assets, end of year$1,489,339,830Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Total income$427,659,248Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Net income$260,863,714Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Employer contributions$55,096,343Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Participant contributions$136,086,503Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$38,947,333Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Total contributions$230,130,179Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Benefit payments$164,768,756Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$166,795,534Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Total administrative expenses$1,939,463Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Contract administrator fees$1,534,861Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Investment advisory and management fees$404,602Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$1,534,861derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Held in common/collective trusts$822,852,696Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Held in mutual funds$519,331,237Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18
Independent auditorSILICON VALLEY ACCOUNTACY CORP.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINSTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $1,531,580yes
UBS FINANCIAL SVC INCINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $404,602no
SILICON VALLEY ACCOUNTANCYACCOUNTANT 10 Accounting (including auditing); 99 Other fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20260318090530NAL0003021569001, received 2026-03-18.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$1,143,908,157$1,489,339,83030.2%
Participants with a balance15,59417,80514.2%
Administrative expenses$1,433,369$1,939,46335.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$45,990,005$55,096,34319.8%

Prior filing 20250102104625NAL0003056416001, received 2025-01-02; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for HCL America, Inc. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: HCL AMERICA INC; SEC registrant: HCL TECHNOLOGIES AMERICA INC (CIK 1169139, matched by EIN).