Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › HD Supply
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · HD Supply 401(k) Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$56.19
Higher than 38% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $736,657 / 13,109
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-30.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$56.19
Higher than 25% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $736,657 / 13,109
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.132%
Higher than 79% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $736,657 / $556,304,729
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30
Employer contributions per participant
$1,704
Higher than 20% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $22,344,149 / 13,109
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30
Employer share of total contributions
28.4%
Higher than 41% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $22,344,149 / $78,744,107
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30
97.1% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($56.19 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
Plan terms are described in HD Supply's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2020-03-17. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | HD SUPPLY | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Plan name | HD SUPPLY 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 75-2007383 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Sponsor location | ATLANTA, GA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Industry (business code) | 423400, Wholesale trade | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-30 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 14,731 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Active participants | 12,171 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Participants, end of year | 14,491 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Participants with an account balance | 13,109 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $473,432,187 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Total assets, end of year | $556,304,729 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Net assets, end of year | $556,304,729 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Total income | $138,563,788 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Net income | $82,872,542 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Employer contributions | $22,344,149 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Participant contributions | $56,399,958 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Total contributions | $78,744,107 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Benefit payments | $54,901,949 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $55,691,246 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Total administrative expenses | $736,657 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Contract administrator fees | $642,692 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $736,657 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Held in master trusts | $540,187,018 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $2,291,122 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Independent auditor | BENNETT THRASHER LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALIGHT SOLUTIONS LLCrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $642,692 | yes |
| THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY | TRUSTEE | 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $91,120 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250930093217NAL0011492737001, received 2025-09-30.
THE HOME DEPOT FUTUREBUILDER TRUST (EIN 586245558, PN 001): plan interest $540,187,018, 3.7% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250724080534NAL0004377969001, received 2025-07-24) reports net assets $14,531,395,144, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $473,432,187 | $556,304,729 | 17.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 12,279 | 13,109 | 6.8% |
| Administrative expenses | $0 | $736,657 | |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $21,404,436 | $22,344,149 | 4.4% |
Prior filing 20241009163758NAL0010848419001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: HD SUPPLY; SEC registrant: HD SUPPLY, INC. (CIK 1465264, matched by EIN).