401k Record

Employers › Hecla

Hecla 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Hecla Mining Co/lucky Friday Hourly Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$65.54

Higher than 31% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $24,314 / 371
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$65.54

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 20% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $24,314 / 371
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.103%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 21% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $24,314 / $23,639,654
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$4,398

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 88% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,631,720 / 371
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

34.5%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 73% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,631,720 / $4,734,865
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in Hecla Ltd's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2E profit-sharing · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2S pre-approved plan document · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Hecla Mining Co/lucky Friday Hourly Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorHECLA - LUCKY FRIDAY MINE HOURLY SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameHECLA MINING CO/LUCKY FRIDAY HOURLY SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number82-0126240 / 005Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationMULLAN, IDForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)212200, Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extractionForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year561Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants315Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year405Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance371Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$18,274,905Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$23,639,654Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$23,639,654Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$7,124,626Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$5,363,690Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$1,631,720Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$2,212,427Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$890,718Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$4,734,865Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$1,736,622Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,760,936Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$24,314Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$24,314derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$18,281,516Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorBDO, USA P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
T. ROWE PRICE RPS, INC.recordkeeperRECORD KEEPER 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 25 Trustee (directed); 28 Investment management; 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 49 Other services; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 57 Redemption fees; 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 62 Float revenue; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $24,314yes
VANGUARD GROUPNONE 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees $0yes
BLACKROCK FUNDSNONE 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015143902NAL0006454768001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$18,274,905$23,639,65429.4%
Participants with a balance528371-29.7%
Administrative expenses$7,180$24,314238.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,299,829$1,631,72025.5%

Prior filing 20241015142202NAL0049875696001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Hecla Mining Co/lucky Friday Hourly Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: HECLA - LUCKY FRIDAY MINE HOURLY SAVINGS PLAN; SEC registrant: Hecla Ltd (CIK 1581160, matched by EIN).